Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

water ripple effect through actionscript

Posted on 2006-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
4,480 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all,

    I need some help with creating a water ripple effect.

    I have succesfully created a ripple effect through the timeline using masks but my problem is that i am creating dynamic movieclips on the stage

    each loading a random photo (jpg). Because they are random dynamic photos I cannot create masks as I normally do for static photos.

    So if anyone knows anyway of applying a ripple effect to a movieclip with dynamic jpg being loaded, I would greatly appreciate the help.

    Thanks.

- Bitz  
0
Comment
Question by:BiTRaTE2600
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 16971837
Hmm.. I havent tried it, and I don't have an answer for you doing it w/ actionscript (although I'd love to have the time to try it). However, it seems to mee that if you had a tween that was transparent enough, you could put anything underneath it by doing the mask dinamically. In other words, you would have the imported picture on the stage twice: Once for display and once for dynamic masking. Does that make sense? ....just food for thought.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 16972906
Cant you load the pictures underneath a water ripple effect mc?

http://www.freehandsource.com/_test/ripple.html
http://www.entheosweb.com/Flash/ripple_circle.asp

That way each would appear to have the ripple effect?  unless the pics are all different sizes...
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 2000 total points
ID: 16975241
Ripple effect can be genereated using "DisplacementMapFilter" of Flash 8 actionscript

here I have uploaded a sample with source FLa,
download it here:
http://www.4shared.com/file/2194389/461a8478/waterripples.html

Rgds
Aneesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:BiTRaTE2600
ID: 17003066
Thanks Aneesh
0