?
Solved

Forwarding undeliverables between 3 servers (Netmail, GroupWise, & Exchange)

Posted on 2006-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
OK, here's the layout.  I know it's asinine, but we're transitioning here
...

We have a Netmail box, a GroupWise box, and an Exchange box and only one
domain name.  The goal is to get internal mail from any 1 server to both
remaining servers.  The way I have things now, Netmail is set to forward
local undeliverables to  GroupWise, GroupWise is set to forward
undeliverables to Exchange, and Exchange forwards undeliverables back to
Netmail in essentially a 3 server ring.  

Here's what happens:
Netmail can send mail to GroupWise, but not Exchange.
GroupWise can send to both.
Exchange can send to both.

Why can't netmail send to exchange via GroupWise?  

Does Netmail reformat forwarded messages such that GroupWise might have
trouble
forwarding them again?  Logically, the problem seems to be with GroupWise.
While it can forward
messages originating from within, it doesn't seem to be forwarding messages
that have already been forwarded once and I'm stumped as to why.  Looking
in
the GWIA log, I can see the connection occur between Netmail and GroupWise,
but nothing after that.  The exchange logs show no connection from
GroupWise.  Also, GroupWise doesn't return any of these messages to sender.

They seem to simply vanish.  Though it shouldn't have anything to do with
this problem, each server will allow relaying from the other two.

Netmail 3.52
GroupWise 6.5.4
Netware 6.5 sp4

Any ideas or nudges in the right direction would be greatly appreciated!
- J
0
Comment
Question by:jdono89
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 800 total points
ID: 16971716
I'm not sure why NetMail is having problems, tho your environment does seem mind-bogglingly complicated.

How are these servers configured to SEND? That is, do NetMail and Exchange use GWIA as an OUTBOUND relay (or some other permutation)? Or does each system send directly to the 'Net?

If each system sends directly to the 'Net, then I'd suspect that's part of the problem.

Is the GroupWise GWIA configured to RELAY for both NetMail and Ex?

In your situation, I'd find a spare server - even an old clunker - and install Linux with sendmail. I'd then use the Virtual User and Mailertable functions of sendmail to handle routing incoming E-Mail to the proper system. I'd configure all 3 systems to use the sendmail server as their outbound relay. That would be a LOT more reliable and easier to maintain during a transition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdono89
ID: 16971919
We're in the process of switching from NetWare to Windows, but I can't do it wholesale and so have to transition.  Hence the mess.

Originally, all mail came in to Netmail (for virus scanning reasons) and then any undeliverables were forwarded to Groupwise.  All outbound mail was sent back through Netmail (IE - GW relays through Netmail).  So I'm trying to figure out how to add Exchange to the mix.  

I've been messing wiht various configurations so far, but right now:
Netmail sends directly.
Netmail forwards to GroupWise

Groupwise relays through Exchange
Groupwise forwards to Exchange (relaying to Netmail and forwarding to Exchange didn't seem to work)

Exchange sends directly.  (can you configure Standard edition to use a relay?)
Exchange forwards to Netmail

As for linux:  possible a good idea, but I've only a little UNIX experience and it's been a while.

- J
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BudDurland earned 1200 total points
ID: 16973567
Here's what I'd do:

1. Confiure the Exchange & Groupwise servers to accept mail to their respecitve host names as well as the domain name (*@gw.domain.com, *@exchange.domain.com)

2. As users are transitioned to GW or Exchage, set the user's account to forward mail to the appropriate server.  i.e. mail received by NetMail for john@domain.com gets forwarded by NetMail to john@exchange.domain.com.  The mail headers are NOT re-written, the message will appear to the receiver as addressed to 'john@domain.com'  Easy peasy.

3.  Set up Exchange and GW to forward undeliverables to NetMail, and t use NetMail as a smart host, let NetMail deliver to the internet.  One entry point, one exit point; neat and clean.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jdono89
ID: 16995189
A tidbit that may help someone down the road:

After quite a bit of research and futzing around, it appears that GroupWise 6.5 will forward local undeliverables if and only if they originated within the GW system.  If an outside system forwards an LU to GroupWise, it'll check and see if it recognizes the recipient and if not, it discards the message.  It's possible that it can be configured differently, but if so, I haven't found the solution.
0