Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Service is not available and DNS errors

Posted on 2006-06-23
13
Medium Priority
?
2,874 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Everytime I try to do soemthing within DNS I keep getting errors stating the Active Directory Service is not available.  I am also getting a ton of event id 4015 in the event log pertaining to DNS and active directory.  I am also getting NTDS ISAM and NTDS KCC errors which are 474, 1130 and 1145.  Sounds to me like Active Directory is screwed up.  Can someone help please
0
Comment
Question by:dslivingston
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16971563
Hi dslivingston,

How many DC's in your domain and are you having the same problem on all of them?

Regards,
M
0
 

Author Comment

by:dslivingston
ID: 16971589
1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16971651
You said that the problems occured whenever you did anything in DNS....make sure that in your IP Settings that you have the server's IP listed as the Primary DNS and the secondary blank.  You can configure a forwarder to go to your ISP's DNS if you'd like, but you could just leave it alone and relay on the Top Level Domain's to do the job.  You haven't done as far as added a firewall, or configured the Security Configuration Wizard lately have you?

JK
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Darwinian999 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16971720
Active Directory is heavily reliant on DNS for its operation. If DNS isn't working properly, you'll have all sorts of AD problems.

The first thing to do is to make sure that your DC is pointing to itself for DNS. Set the DNS Primary address in the DC's network adapters configuration to 127.0.0.1 and leave the secondary blank. Then do the following from a command prompt to register the necessary DNS records for the DC:

ipconfig /registerdns
net stop netlogon
net start netlogon

Once you've done that, try running dcdiag from a command prompt to see whether all is well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dslivingston
ID: 16971769
i have the ip address set to itself and secondary is blank.  I tried to add users to different groups within active directory and get internal errors.  how do I get DCDIAG it says it is not there
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Darwinian999
ID: 16971779
Install the support tools from the Windows Server 2003 CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dslivingston
ID: 16971859
everything passed except there were errors with

 Starting test: kccevent
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x000001DA
       Time Generated: 06/23/2006   14:59:42
       Event String: NTDS (544) NTDSA: The database page read from the
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x000001DA
       Time Generated: 06/23/2006   15:01:44
       Event String: NTDS (544) NTDSA: The database page read from the
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x000001DA
       Time Generated: 06/23/2006   15:02:22
       Event String: NTDS (544) NTDSA: The database page read from the
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x000001DA
       Time Generated: 06/23/2006   15:02:37
       Event String: NTDS (544) NTDSA: The database page read from the
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x000001DA
       Time Generated: 06/23/2006   15:02:42
       Event String: NTDS (544) NTDSA: The database page read from the
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x000001DA
       Time Generated: 06/23/2006   15:04:12
       Event String: NTDS (544) NTDSA: The database page read from the
    An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000059B
       Time Generated: 06/23/2006   15:04:12
       Event String: The Knowledge Consistency Checker (KCC)
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000046A
       Time Generated: 06/23/2006   15:04:12
       Event String: The Knowledge Consistency Checker (KCC) was
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x000001DA
       Time Generated: 06/23/2006   15:05:17
       Event String: NTDS (544) NTDSA: The database page read from the
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x000001DA
       Time Generated: 06/23/2006   15:05:42
       Event String: NTDS (544) NTDSA: The database page read from the
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x000001DA
       Time Generated: 06/23/2006   15:06:27
       Event String: NTDS (544) NTDSA: The database page read from the
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x000001DA
       Time Generated: 06/23/2006   15:06:33
       Event String: NTDS (544) NTDSA: The database page read from the
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x000001DA
       Time Generated: 06/23/2006   15:06:38
       Event String: NTDS (544) NTDSA: The database page read from the
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x000001DA
       Time Generated: 06/23/2006   15:08:04
       Event String: NTDS (544) NTDSA: The database page read from the
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x000001DA
       Time Generated: 06/23/2006   15:08:16
       Event String: NTDS (544) NTDSA: The database page read from the
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x000001DA
       Time Generated: 06/23/2006   15:08:42
       Event String: NTDS (544) NTDSA: The database page read from the
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x000001DA
       Time Generated: 06/23/2006   15:08:54
       Event String: NTDS (544) NTDSA: The database page read from the
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x000001DA
       Time Generated: 06/23/2006   15:09:23
       Event String: NTDS (544) NTDSA: The database page read from the
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x000001DA
       Time Generated: 06/23/2006   15:10:50
       Event String: NTDS (544) NTDSA: The database page read from the
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x000001DA
       Time Generated: 06/23/2006   15:11:43
       Event String: NTDS (544) NTDSA: The database page read from the
    ......................... SERVER failed test kccevent
 Starting test: systemlog
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC25A001D
       Time Generated: 06/23/2006   14:19:25
       Event String: The time provider NtpClient is configured to
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC25A001D
       Time Generated: 06/23/2006   14:36:29
       Event String: The time provider NtpClient is configured to
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC25A001D
       Time Generated: 06/23/2006   14:44:47
       Event String: The time provider NtpClient is configured to
    ......................... SERVER failed test systemlog
 Starting test: VerifyReferences
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Darwinian999
ID: 16971932
You can try doing a "dcdiag /fix" , but in my experience it rarely fixes anything. It doesn't do any harm though. :)

Have a look at each of the event logs using the Event Viewer and post the full text & event codes of any errors here.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16971954
Have you done anything as far as blocking ports, integrating a firewall, or using the Security Configuration Wizard?

JK
0
 

Author Comment

by:dslivingston
ID: 16971976
The dcdiag /fix did not fix


no firewall or blocked ports
0
 

Author Comment

by:dslivingston
ID: 16972093
I am running out of time here, do I need to remove active directory and reinstall it
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16972189
dslivingston,

That is always last resort.. do you have a system state from before the problems started?
*****************************
Regards, M
   
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16972935
sounds like dns is messed up.

Did you try making the server look to one of the other dns servers as its first address, and itself as the second?

make sure there are no isp servers in the dns list on any servers
0