Solved

Configuring Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2006-06-23
13
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello,

I have a Windows 2003 server running Exchange 2003 behind a firewall. I want to configure it to handle all of our internal email as well as POP3 and SMTP for external email.  We currently have about 75 email accounts hosted by our ISP and our DNS records.  We are going to change our DNS hosting to something like EasyDNS to manage our own records.  Exchange has been installed and the virtual default POP3, SMTP, IMAP4, HTTP, and NNTP have all been started.  I would like to make sure I have covered all my bases and have not missed any steps.

- After hours I am going to setup our MX records on EasyDNS to point to the public IP of our router and then forward the necessary ports

- After setting up virtual POP3 and SMTP, SMTP address were added to each user reflecting our internal domain user@domain.local which of course is incorrect

- I setup a new Zone on our internal DNS, Server 2003 DC, representing our public domain, ie. engineering.com I then setup a Host(a) record form "mail" pointing to the internal IP of our Exchange server

-I then removed the SMTP @domain.local from the domain policy and ran the Internet Mail Wizard and created SMTP addresses for all the users, users@engineering.com

- I know need to figure out a way to import 75 pst files corresponding to each user

Does this sound correct so far?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:INetX
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16971614
Hi INetX,

The import of the PST files will be easy if you use Exmerge from Microsoft.  All you will have to do is name each file so that it corrosponds to the Exchange alias that each account will have in Active directory once you have created the accounts.  If you have the time, you can take the time to have a look at csvde, a tool to import user accounts into Active Directory.

Regards,
M
0
 

Author Comment

by:INetX
ID: 16971652
Thank you,

Will Exmerge import their contacts, calendar, etc. into Exchange as well?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16971684
Exmerge 3.71 does support the Microsoft Outlook Calendar, Contacts, Journal, Notes, and Tasks. Exmerge 3.71 also supports folder rules and views in Exchange Server 5.0 and later. (Earlier versions of Exmerge may not support all these items.)

Check this for how to use exmerge:

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=265441
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:INetX
ID: 16971712
Thanks,

By looking at what I've completed so far is there anything else you think I need to do before I point the MX records to our public IP?  I am going to forward ports 110 and 25 to Exchange.  Is there anything you notice I am missing?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
itcoza earned 250 total points
ID: 16971727
INetX,

Steps to moving mail routing hosted by the ISP to mail hosted by yourself:
- Set up your internal infrastructure
- Open Port 25 TCP inbound on your firewall (if this is all you will be allowing in)
- Add an A record in your public DNS for the external IP address of your firewall
- Communicate with your ISP that they forward all mail to the host record above from a given date.
- On the date that you migrate your mail account to the internal server, have the MX record changed to the A record of your firewall.
- Allow your ISP to forward the mail that will be delivered to the old MX host to your new MX host for about 8 days.
- After about 8 days, terminate the forwarding from the ISP.
Your mail should now flow to your new MX record and no stray mail will have been lost.

*****************************
Regards, M
   
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16971739
What about connectors to forward mails ?Are you using dns to resolve domain addresses.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16971759
0
 

Author Comment

by:INetX
ID: 16971889
amaheshwari - I didn't think I needed connectors if I have the Virtual SMTP installed.

M, thanks for breaking it down, very helpful.  I am not very experiencing with DNS.  I created a zone and host record but it points to the internal IP of the Exchange, I was afraid if I gave it the public IP the network traffic would be forwarded out the gateway.  The other thing is I couldn't figure out a way to create a record on our internal DNS to point to mail.engineering.com without setting up a zone for engineering.com, an A host record, and a MX record pointing to it.  In the DNS I only had options to setup records in our zone domain.local.  I'm afraid I'm going about it all wrong.  Should I delete the zone engineering.com?  I am a bit confused, I know EasyDNS will point to mail.engineering.com but I want my internal network to point to 192.168.1.10, the Exchange server.  I thought I needed to be able to ping mail.engineering.com on the local network and reply from 192.168.1.10.  Maybe I don't I thought since Exchange doesn't use POP3 and SMTP to send/receive email internally?
 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16971935
INetX,

Hi,  Your internal network does not need MX records as you will not be using mail servers to get the mail internally to the mail server, but rather SMTP(to the server) and POP3(from the server) settings on the workstations.  If you are using Exchange, then you may want to consider using Outlook as it provides services through Exchange that I think your organization may enjoy using.

Remember that you do not need to duplicate your external DNS name space internally and you are welcome to stay with the .local domain internally. All you need to do is to add the .com SMTP domain to the Exchange server.  Setting up the SMTP connector correctly is far more important than worrying about creating extra internal zones that duplicate external ones.

*****************************
Regards, M
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:INetX
ID: 16971984
Thank you, that's clears up some of my confusion.  I have the SMTP connector installed but that is all.  Do I need the modify the SMTP under the Adress Space Tab, under Internet Mail SMTP connector?  Is there anything else to configure for the the smtp to work?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16972171
INetX,

For the SMTP Connector Setup please see: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314961&sd=tech

This applies to Exchange 2003 also.

*****************************
Regards, M

When you are happy don't forget to assign the all important points.   :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:INetX
ID: 16972251
Thank you for all your assistance!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16972728
INetX,
It was a great pleasure...  :)
*****************************
Regards, M
   
0