Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suggestions for NVIDIA AGP adapters

Posted on 2006-06-23
10
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have an 8x AGP slot and need a REALLY good video card, any suggestions?

The card should be AUTOCAD friendly, and preferrably NVIDIA

0
Comment
Question by:jfilmore33
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16971805
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfilmore33
ID: 16971816
thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jfilmore33
ID: 16971875
If it says Compatible with AGP 8x, then it should fit and work, right?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16971924
The 7800GS will work with the AGP slot, but it's geared for 3D games.  The OpenGL cards cost more and are designed for CAD applications, which is what I think you are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfilmore33
ID: 16971936
I'm talking about the Quadro FX1100
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 16971990
Yes, it also has 512mb gddr3 ram on board too. The price speaks for it lol, however, there are better cards but you would need to change your motherboard so you have the PCI Express interface instead of
AGP.

http://www.nvidia.com/page/geforce_7950.html

http://www.dabs.com/productview.aspx?Quicklinx=43JD&SearchType=1&SearchTerms=GeForce+7950+GX2&PageMode=3&SearchKey=All&SearchMode=All&NavigationKey=0

Very nice card but also a very nice price :-)
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1400 total points
ID: 16971991
Yes, the Quadro FX1100 will work with that slot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfilmore33
ID: 16971999
thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 16972058
0