?
Solved

Trying to connect to VPN at home while using pix 501 as gateway

Posted on 2006-06-23
11
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am setting up a network at a customer site and installed a PIX 501.  I have actually done this for 3 customers now and for each customer i am unable to access any vpn network using my windows xp vpn client to my windows 2003 server at my home.  I can connect to this vpn at any other site but not through these three sites that i am using a PIX 501 as my gateway.  I know something needs to be opened up on the pix to allow this but do not know what.  Quick response is appreciated, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:aungelbach
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stressedout2004 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16974001
Try adding the command "fixup protocol pptp 1723" on the PIX 501.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:nodisco
ID: 16975260
As per stressedout2004 - you will need to add the fixup for pptp if you are using PAT on the PIX outbound.  Note - that although this fixup is only supported in later PIX OSs - I would advise you to upgrade the PIX to 6.3(5) also.  There are problems with that particular fixup in 6.3(3) - I am not sure about 6.3(4).
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16975520
Third vote for the fixup. It should be all you need to do.
Nodisco is correct. pptp fixup is broken in 6.33, fixed in 6.34, but suggest just updating to latest 6.35

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:aungelbach
ID: 16979713
the pix is brand new out of the box and installed Friday...I will check the IOS version and add the fixup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aungelbach
ID: 16979880
it is 6.3(5) so i have applied the fixup and i will test tomorrow when i am onsite.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aungelbach
ID: 16997188
All is well, the fixup fixed my issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aungelbach
ID: 16997274
absolutely, i did not see this at first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aungelbach
ID: 17003142
This fixup worked as in it allowed me the connection but i can not access anything on the remote network.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17005303
Is there any chance that the remote network is the same IP subnet as your local network?
0