?
Solved

URGENT: DVD Rom Writer compatibility

Posted on 2006-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello,

A client sent me a DVD that was supposed to contain a 4.3 GB file. But, when I look at the DVD the file is 216MB. He said that he had the same problem. Some of his drives saw the file as the correct size but some of his other DVD drives saw it the way mine did. He also burned the DVD with Roxio.

My drives are SONY and they are only 6months to a year old. What brand and/or type of DVD ROM do I need to buy in order to read the dvd disk correctly?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 16971905
A 4.3GB file would fill up the entire DVD, and sounds more like an ISO image that he used to burn the DVD.  If you are able to read the DVD, then that's what is on the DVD.  If it were incompatible, you would see nothing.  I think it's a case of you client not understanding what he was doing.  An ISO image can contain a different size file when it is burned.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 16971942

There are two files on the DVD. I can copy one file off of the DVD but the 216MB file gives me an error when I try to copy it off. The error is:

"Cannot copy chernandex: The file or directory is corrupted and unreadable"

My customer claims that he had the same problem in his shop. He says that more than one DVD was able to read the file correctly and another machine had the same issue that I had.

What's your opinion on this and do you think he is blowing smoke?

Thanks,
John
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 16971977
I think he had an error creating this DVD.  If he actually had 4.3GB of data that he wanted to burn, that is dangerously close to the limit of 4.3GB that is allowed.  Try using ISOBuster (http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,22987,00.asp) to read it and see if it makes a difference.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 16972072
That did the trick. I installed ISO Buster and it saw the file in its entirety with 8.3. I wonder how this file was created. Thanks for your help. I appreciate the quick response and resolution.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16972082
Look at the written side of the disk.  If the disk looks like it's written all the way out (full), then he might have gotten a good write.  If it's not, he didn't get a complete write.  Also, is your drive a writer, and do you have Roxio?  If he didn't close the disk, you might not be able to read it all.  If he wrote it using the drag and drop method, rather than the regular burning program, you may just need a copy of the reader program (can't remember what it's called, but it's like Nero's InCD).
0