Solved

how far can I go with Cat 3 wire

Posted on 2006-06-23
6
725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have two buildings that have a 50 pair phone cable between them and was told they used cat 3.
I hooked up my meter and it says it is 1200 feet long.

Will I be able to get a 10mb connection to work on this cabling, or should I not waste my time trying?
0
Comment
Question by:kentbald
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rich255
Comment Utility
Cat 5 is only good for 100 M  (about 330 ft).  I would't bother tring 1200 ft with cat3.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Short answer, I don't think so.
See this link:
http://www.eece.unm.edu/faculty/rjordan/oldwebsite/440/netsol.html

From the above link:
10baseT (10 Mbps baseband signaling over UTP)
10baseT essentially is Ethernet over UTP. This technology has been around for almost a decade and is proven. The cabling is connected together via a hub/concentrator and does not suffer the cable problems that 10base2 can (mainly if a UTP cable is cut only that particular network segment is down, and the remainder of the network will continue to operate. In 10base2 if the segment is cut often more than one machine will be affected, and in fact an entire network could be down.), but it does suffer from a single point of failure, the hub/concentrator. If this network device goes down the entire network is down. Another advantage with the hub/concentrator is centralized management via CMIP or SNMP. This allows the adminstrator to remotely activate and deactivate ports, collect statistics, and be forwarned of impending network doom.

Highlights

Uses Cat. either 3, 4, or, 5 UTP
Within the wire the incarnation of ethernet takes up two of the four TP. One pair is a polarized recieve and the second is a polarized transmit
A maximum of 100 meters per segment (this distance can be increased depending on the quality of the cable used and if a multiport repeater is used)
No more than two stations per segment is allowed (one can be a multiport repeater)
Uses RJ-45 STP connectors
Invokes star topology
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
You will never succeed over that distance even with 10mbps. You can get converters designed to re-transmit standard Ethernet over phone lines but even those are limited to 500'. Best bet is use the CAT3 as a pull cord for Fibre :-)
Specs for various systems below from http://www.dslreports.com/faq/networking/4.1%20LAN%20-%20Wired%20Ethernet

Gigabit Ethernet (over copper), 1000baseT
Length: 100 Meters
Cable: UTP (Cat5 and up ONLY)

Fast Ethernet, 100BaseTX
Length: 100 Meters
Cable: UTP (Cat5 and up ONLY)

Twisted Pair Ethernet, 10BaseT
Length: 100 Meters
Cable: UTP (Cat 3 and up)

Thin Ethernet, 10Base2
Length: 185 Meters
Cable: RG-58 type coax

Thick Ethernet, 10Base5
Length: 500 Meters
Cable: RG-58 type coax
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
From Cisco:

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps4916/index.html

One of the LRE (Long Reach Ethernet) routers.  Claims it can do Ethernet over voice grade twisted pair up to 5,000 feet at speeds of 2 to 15 Mbps.

This family of product is what most hotels use to provide you with wired LAN connectivity in your room.  Instead of running CAT5 to all rooms, they just do this over the telephone line that was already there.

Other companies have like devices.  Not sure if you could connect mutliple pairs and setup etherchannels to increase bandwidth.

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:carl_legere
carl_legere earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
www.blackbox.com has media converters for ethernet over any pairs up to 6 miles
0