Solved

Is POP3 different between Outlook 2003 and Outlook Express or Goldmine?

Posted on 2006-06-23
7
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I recently setup POP3 Functionality on my Exchange (2003) Server and after a few headaches (and a question on EE - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21892706.html ) I was able to get it working for Outlook -- via POP3.

But now, the problems continue.  I can connect via regular (full) Outlook 2003, but Outlook Express won't connect.  Frankly, I'm not trying to get OE working, rather Goldmine, but they, neither of those two, works and they both yield the same error message:

Your server has unexpectedly terminated the connection.  Possible causes for this include server problems, network problems, or a long period of inactivity.  Account: 'mail.mydomain.com', Server: 'mail.mydomain.com', Protocol: POP3, Port 110, Secure(SSL): No, Error Number: 0x800CCC0F


I've searched for solutions to this message, but it seems all over the board, with nothing specific enough to fix it.

Part of my question is, why would all of this work (via POP3) in regular Outlook, but using the exact same settings, not work in OE or Goldmine?  I'm perplexed.
0
Comment
Question by:jgohil
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16972123
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 16973304
Hi jgohil,

This can be tricky, have a read of the following guide which answers many, many questions about it

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Connecting_POP_And_IMAP_Clients_To_MS_Exchange_Server.html

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 16973310
jgohil,

basically, if the mailbox name, is different from the mail alias, you will have problems - the above link shows you the "proper microsoft" way of doing it (which is slightly bizarre to me, but it works)

-red
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:jgohil
ID: 16984882
Ok guys, thanks for the info. so far... but I have been able to somewhat narrow the problem.  When I use:

username:  user@domain.local
pass:  password


It works... from outside of our office.  Inside the office we're behind a firewall, however, the standard Outlook has no problems connecting or authenticating.  The POP3 clients, however, won't even get to the authentication...  It's as if, Outlook Express isn't able to connect.  I see the icon that suggests it's trying to connect, but then I get the yellow exclamation mark, paired with the error:

Your server has unexpectedly terminated the connection.  Possible causes for this include server problems, network problems, or a long period of inactivity.  Account: 'mail.mydomain.com', Server: 'mail.mydomain.com', Protocol: POP3, Port 110, Secure(SSL): No, Error Number: 0x800CCC0F


So, I guess it has something to do with how Outlook Express (& Goldmine) try to connect via POP3 from inside our LAN.  Like I said, I am able to connect, using Outlook Express, from outside of our LAN.  Inside the LAN it doesn't connect and only gives me the error above.

Authentication is apparently not the problem.  It seems to be more of a connectivity issue.  Any suggestions?

Thanks,

J. Gohil
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 16988658
You say that standard outlook can connect in the office - is outlook connecting using pop3, or something else?

the other thing I am thinking, is maybe you dont have a dns alias inside the network for mail.mydomain.com

So, is the server mail.mydomain.com inside your network?  is it called mail and is your internal domain mydomain.com (i doubt it is because you use the username user@domain.local)

SO, try the following from the machine in the office.

start > run > cmd
nslookup
mail.mydomain.com
What does this return?
if it returns something like 202.x.x.x (something that isnt in your local ip range, which will be 10.x.x.x or 192.168.x.x or 172.x.x.x) then that could the problem.
On your dns server, add an alias record for mail.mydomain.com and point it to the internal ip address of the server

Hope that helps

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgohil
ID: 16993246
Red -

Thanks, I think your suggestion is correct.  When I did the NSLOOKUP it did in fact return with a 207.x.x.x --

We're running Exchange Server 2003, could you please give me some tips on where I can add that DNS Alias?  I've always been a bit confused as to how Exchange server manages DNS.  We've had problems with it in the past.  If i'm not mistaken, which i very well may be, all of our client computers get the DNS info from our Domain Controller (the Exchange server) and the Domain Controller get's it's DNS from external DNS servers.  Could you please give me some guidance on how this should be setup?  Oh, and to answer your question, I've connected Outlook in the office via both Exchange Server mode and POP3, just not OE.  But again, I think your DNS suggestion is the culprit.

Thanks,

J. Gohil
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 16996729
Hi jgohil,

DNS is totally seperate to Exchange server, but exchange server relies heavily upon it.

The way it works (briefly) is as follows;

Your DNS server stores all the information about your domain, and all the computers in it - like a big phone directory.  Anything it doesnt know, it forwards to the ISP's DNS server.

To add an alias, open the DNS console (start, run, administrative tools, dns)

go to the forward lookup zone, then expand your domain name and you should see a whole list of computers on the right hand side (your servers and workstations) (sorry if I am vague, this is from memory)

In there, you want to ADD and ALIAS record, for mail.mydomain.com - and give it the INTERNAL address of your mail server 10.0.0.1

Now, whenever an internal client tries to resolve mail.mydomain.com, your dns server will have the answer straight away!

Let me know if you have any problems

-red
0