Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable To Execute .bin

Posted on 2006-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hiya,

I am trying to execute a .bin file in hp-ux 11i. I am getting this error:

$ ll
total 66008
-rwxrwxrwx 1 ddstest sys 449 Jun 21 08:30 install_DDS3_0LOADER.property
-rwxrwxrwx 1 ddstest users 108 Jun 22 13:34 install_DDS3_0LOADERv.property
-rwxrwxrwx 1 ddstest sys 33746152 Jun 21 08:30 install_DDS3_3rdParty.bin
-rwxrwxrwx 1 ddstest sys 87 Jun 21 08:30 install_DDS3_3rdParty.property
$ install_DDS3_3rdParty.bin -f install_DDS3_0LOADERv.property
ksh: install_DDS3_3rdParty.bin: not found



Yep, I am a noob at this, but would certainly appreciate any insight or help on this, thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:asombill
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 280 total points
ID: 16973462
Hi asombill,

Start that line with ./

Type:

./install_DDS3_3rdParty.bin -f install_DDS3_0LOADERv.property



Good Luck!
Kent
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devrick0
ID: 16976614
Are you sure the .property file is a binary file?  From the naming convention, logically the .bin would seem to be the file to run and the property files would be some sort of configuration files.  However, I'm a solaris/linux guy and not hp-ux so I could be off base.  
0