Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to implement a HttpUrlConnection timeout with jdk1.4

Posted on 2006-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,

I have an application that check a list of urls (by getting the response code sent by the server), but sometimes the application runs very slowly due to large timeout delay when getting the server response. I need to implement a connection timeout via a timer and i would be pleased to see some code sample for that.
I am using jdk1.4.1.

Thanks a lot (it is very very urgent)
0
Comment
Question by:psandjon
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 16972690
Set VM properties

sun.net.client.defaultConnectTimeout (default: -1)
sun.net.client.defaultReadTimeout (default: -1)

See

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/guide/net/properties.html
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 16973256
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:hoomanv
hoomanv earned 500 total points
ID: 16974109
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:RoyalNepal
RoyalNepal earned 500 total points
ID: 17092638
If you use J2SE 1.4.x then one possible workaround is to set the sun.net.client.defaultReadTimeout and sun.net.client.defaultConnectTimeout system properties. These properties specify the default timeout (in ms) for reads and connect timeouts use in the Sun implementation of the protocol handlers.


You could implement your own http client to make the requests and enable SO_TIMEOUT of the sockets with the desired timeout (it isn't very complicated).
However, if you don't feel like building your own you can use somebody else's implementation. One component that implements the clien side of the HTTP protocol is the Jakarta Commons HttpClient (http://jakarta.apache.org/commons/httpclient/). It allows you to set the timeout for the read operations.

I hope I helped
0