Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SAP database question

Posted on 2006-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I am new to SAP.  Does SAP has its own database?  Does majority of SAP app sit on top of Oracle database?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ewang1205
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16974464
hi there

sap has its own rdbms which is called maxDB and it is now being provided with the knowledge base suite. Why oracle is used as a database is because its very robust and consistent in performance. And in organisations where even a downtime of 1 minute or 1 hour costs in millions they would like to have a robust system in place.  Say like a International bank has millions of account holders depositing, and withdrawing money from the bank taking loans imagine if the data is lot for a minute and some body has drawn 1000 millions from his ac then what.

so thats the reason why people would like to go for SAP as a ERP suite and Oracle as the RDBMS suite as these are the best.

Consistency is the key to organisation whether its production or people and SAP and Oracle are the tools which maximize efficient use of them.

goodluck

bhanu
can revert back if u need any more clarifications
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cryptosid
cryptosid earned 400 total points
ID: 16976993
SAP has acquired a open database MYSQL db AND renamed it as SAPDB, which is free to use, if you buy SAP Software :-)

SAP on Oracle is the preferred combination, however other databases are also catching up.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 16979708
hi there

cryptosid the mysql db which was renamed as SAPDB is not called MAXDB,

just a correction

bhanu
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cryptosid
ID: 16986914
????
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 17020181
sorry is called maxDB read "not" as "now"

bhanu
0