?
Solved

Soft Delete Greyed-out

Posted on 2006-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a single Notes user who cannot change their Soft Deletion time-out, since the option is greyed-out.  I've tried refreshing their mail template, fixup, etc. to no avail.

Has anyone seen this symptom before?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TTCTECH
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 16972291
Haven't seen that before. Is it greyed out under Tools->Preferences?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 750 total points
ID: 16972322
Soft Deletions are enabled? The user is Manager of the database?

Try compact, maybe the ODS is still in a version that doesn't support Soft Deletions. Just guessing...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TTCTECH
ID: 16983319
Yes, the Tools -> Preferences section is grayed out.

I had performed a compact.  The user did not have Manager access (which I have now changed) nor did they have script rights (which I have also changed).

I will wait to see if this modification has helped.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16984263
Solved, that's great!

Did you find it, or why the B?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TTCTECH
ID: 16984372
You lead me to the right area (it ended up ebing the "Create Private agents" section).  Thanks again.
0