Solved

Drivers for PCI Communications Device

Posted on 2006-06-23
15
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Just put together a new computer, Had to run win98se for special accounting program (OSAS). Startup error "PCI Communications Device" found. Mobo is a sis651, socket 478 with intel celeron.

THere is no modem on this mobo so what is it looking for? It does have IEEE1394. Is that considered a communications device? Every thing appears to work (video, lan, sound) I did add a lpt1 PCI card which does show in device mgr.

I can't get win98 dates anymore from MS to see if that would fix it.
0
Comment
Question by:jjamato
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16972371
Firewire is a communications port.  The motherboard manufacturer should have chipset drivers on their website.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 16972372
hi there

well try to find out the brand/company of firewire (IEEE 1394) and get those drivers from the net and then u would not get any errors or simply disable the IEEE 1394 interface in the BIOS. If you dont want to use the firewire connection.

then it would not have any issues

goodluck

revert back

bhanu
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 16972448
Yes 1394 is considered as a network device. Try installing chipset drivers for sis651.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16972647
>>I can't get win98 dates anymore from MS
http://exuberant.ms11.net/98sesp.html     98 SE Service Pack
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjamato
ID: 16973494
Further checking shows the 1394 is working properly. So That's not the problem. In addition, I now get "PCI Universal Serial Bus not found". I've tried all the drivers on the mfgs driver disk and site with no success.

Unit: Biostar IDEQ200s
mobo   P4SBA
Chipset: North Bridge  SiS651
             South Bridge  Sis 962
CPU:  Intel Celeron D 533
Memory  512

A note there is also a SPDIF in/out put. Don't find any documentation about that or any drivers, don't even know what it is. The bios does not reference it either.

I've looked for drivers on the SiS site, Biostar site (barebones mfg), google search, etc.

I did do the win98se updates with no change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjamato
ID: 16973521
Just found out, device manager does not show any yellow or red symbols but startup still give the same two messages.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16973937
S/PDIF is digital audio, part of your onboard soundcard.  If it can't find a USB, is it enabled in the BIOS (usually in the peripherals section)?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 16974399
Also, is there a short little brown slot on your motherboard, about 2 inches long?  That could be a communication riser slot that would take a small card that acts like a modem.  However, the actual slot must be disabled in the BIOS to turn off the modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjamato
ID: 16975102
There is not a little brown slot. The only slots are a agp and one pci.

I removed the parallel card from the pci slot and the message for a communications driver disappeared. I guess I need to find a driver for that but where?

I still get a message "found  PCI Universal serial bus". No drivers anywhere. Tried the win98se disk and the driver disk that came with the barebones.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16975141
If the card company is still in business, get it from the company website. Else try www.driverguide.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjamato
ID: 16975602
I don't have any add-on cards. Message on boot, "Found PCI Universal bus" is apparently on the mobo. I searched all references on the board mfg site (supermicro), the barebones site (Biostar) and all Google.

Just what am I looking for with this message? Again, my device manager does not show any errors.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 500 total points
ID: 16975732
The USB device win98 is finding is a USB 2 device.  There are no USB 2 drivers for windows 98, so you will never get that installed.  You must let the "found new hardware" wizard complete without finding drivers (just keep hitting "next").  Then it should show up in device manager and you can disable it.  It looks like the parallel card was the culprit on the other problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jjamato
ID: 16975843
I did that several times. However, it kept returning. Finally I unjumpered USB2 pins on mobo (disabling it) and the message finally disappeared.

Now I still need the parallel port for my printer. There is a set of pins on the mobo JPRINT1. I just have to find a lpt1 external connector with pins to plug into the mobo.

Points go to JohnnyCanuck since he suggested USB2.0 was the issue
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16976130
>>There are no USB 2 drivers for windows 98
In general? or for that particular board?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 16984251
hi there

is this question open are closed as u have already accepted the answer, so please post a new question.

bhanu

NOTE: u can use a pci card which supports USB 2.0. though ur mother does not have a USB port.

0