Solved

Replacement motherboard on Dell, how to fit a standard atx board

Posted on 2006-06-23
8
3,235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hi, I have some Dell computers and servers, about 3 years old, most have dead motherboards.  I tried to install a standard motherboard in them, but it wouldn't fit.  Is there an easy mod using fabricated spacers to fit a standard motherboard in there????

Thanks a ton.
0
Comment
Question by:SlickTech
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
hi there

first of all why to reverse engineer, i mean rather than fabricating it would cost u less if u go for new cabinets, unless and until u want the people to see the dell logo on the computer tower.

and even if u fabricate them and insert the motherboards sometimes the power supply unit on the tower may not give the appropriate voltages of power. All dell systems have some kind of locking which would prevent using other than dell branded or supplied motherboards and memory cards. so i would sincerly advice u to go for other cabinets

i am a dell agent and know very well that your efforts would be not fruitfull even if they are in the short run will not go well in the long run.

goodluck

bhanu
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Cases are cheap and work with standard motherboards, so you are better off with that approach.  Some early Dells used proprietary Dell power supplies, so you may run into that further on, which will complicate your situation more.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
www.easydesksoftware.com/news/news21.htm      Before you buy a new computer, beware...
"After all was said and done, my client spent $800.00 for a new nonproprietary pre-built computer, due to the inability to purchase the $30.00 power supply that was needed to fix his machine"

http://forums.invisionpower.com/lofiversion/index.php/t160239.html     Invision Power Services > Dell Motherboard
"muckShifter: It seems that when Dell converted to the ATX motherboard form factor in mid-1996, it unfortunately defected from the newly released standard and began using specially modified Intel-supplied ATX motherboards with custom-wired power connectors. Inevitably, it also had custom power supplies made that duplicated the nonstandard pinout of the motherboard power connectors. ... Dell won't help, I now refer to Dell's as a "disposable PC" ... the kind you can't upgrade and have to throw away instead.
Stewart: As far as I am aware, Dell systems from Pentium 4 onwards now use standard wiring and components  "

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21130857.html    Standard Motherboard - will it work in a black-cased Dell Dimension 4400?
http://members.csolutions.net/dougm/images/dell/casemods.htm     How to Use Your Dell Case with a Real Motherboard
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
Comment Utility
I tried once fitting a 3rd party board onto Dell Dimension 6200 (Pentium 4)
The only motherboard that can be fitted is the MSI-865GVM2-LS (www.msicomputer.com).
The trouble with the Dell D6200 was that it use a spacer that you have to cut away the back-panel port plate.

It was a really sweating work and you have to be careful when mounting the processor heatsink support leg into the spacer.

Well not sure bout your Dell computer model though, but this was the experience that I had done and it still work untill today.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
Comment Utility
Last link I gave "How to Use Your Dell Case with a Real Motherboard" has answer.
Good answers in general here.
Please split. Thanks.
0