Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

copy the exact image of exchange server 2003

Posted on 2006-06-23
8
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi all
I am running exchange server 2003 ent edition.  Its running with no problems.  I have a new server (hardware) now.  What is the best way of having the exact copy of the same exchange server onto the new machine.  I know if I ghost I would run into problems as the hardware is different.  Please guide me, I am ready to install a new copy, how would I copy all mailboxes and databases?
Help plz
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abhi_ak
ID: 16972488
hello
what do u mean by copy....... do u want the mailboxes and stuff to be present on the other server as well as on the original...

Regards,
Abhi
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 672 total points
ID: 16973296
Hi amanzoor,

There are a heap of ways I can think of to do this.

1. Backup from the old server, and then restore to the new server using backup software - Do this if you are REPLACING the existing server
2. Exmerge to do the same thing as above (mailboxes only) - this is also good to ensure you have all your mailboxes backed up before pulling the plug
3. Join the new server to the same site and simply rehome the servers and mailboxes -> http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Migrating-Exchange2000-Exchange-2003-Hardware.html (Excellent Guide)
4. Physically copy the priv1 and pub1 files to the new server (this is also a replacement method)

If you are replacing the server totally, it must have the same site name/organization name/server name

My preference would be number 3, but unless you give us more information, we dont really know what you are trying to do!

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Picciotto
ID: 16973323
How different are the servers hardware wise?

You can get away with imaging the server and blast it to the new server. Sometimes it works and just requires several restarts and driver updates.

What is your goal here?

If you just want to have a spare server than just configure the other server with the same machine name, domain, IP address.....ect. Then make a backup of the existing machine. Copy the backup file to the target machine and then do a restore. In theory this works and is how Microsoft recommends dealing with a crashed Exchange server. It's very quick but may not work.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pomiu
pomiu earned 664 total points
ID: 16973709
If you don't need preserve the same computer name, the safety way is to install Exchange and join your new server into the same site, move the mailboxs and public folders to the new server. The client will update the outlook profile when connecting the mailbox. Once all client updated, remove the old server from the site. If your old exchange server plays a role of DC, pay attention to transfer the FSMO role to the new server first.
Check here too http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/20294/20294.html

If you need to perserve the same computer name, go to here http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q155216

0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 664 total points
ID: 16974854
For new hardware there is only one way I would do it - and that is to swing it.
You will have to give up the original server name, but otherwise it can be done with minimum of fuss, no hassle, no downtime and no visits to the client machines.

As long as both servers are available when the clients connect for the first time, Outlook will redirect. You can take your time with the move and the bulk of the work can be done during production hours.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 16980937
Thanks guys:
Abhi:
Yes I want all the mailboxes from the old server to the new server.  My preference would be the whole C drive also keep in mind its a totally different machine.

Redseattechnolgies:
1)I used windows backup and restore once on two different machines I ran into trouble.  Like the machine crashes, blue screen, machine froze lots of times etc.  But I can try it once again as per your suggestion.
2) I will try your points 2 - 4  Thanks a lot.

Chris:
Old machine is IBM X series server with one CPU.  THe new Machine will be HP server with dual core hyperthreading blah blah etc....
Thanks true I thought the same of just imaging the C drive using ghost suite and restoring it to the new machines C only.  In most cases if the hardware is different machine only shows the black prompt once booted up.

My goal is to replicate the server as it is on the new machine.
I can try the Microsoft backup and restore.

Thanks Pomiu:

Thanks Sembee:



0