Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Terminal Server after apps

Posted on 2006-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
When you install terminal server it says that you must not re install any apps you have installed before making the computer a terminal server. Why is this? I installed several apps and even though i can re install them it is a pain.
0
Comment
Question by:msidnam
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16972919
I dont understand why they say this either. I have been in your situation before and not had a problem ... i would say its no biggy
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 800 total points
ID: 16973192
Because a TS-aware software will install differently when installed on a terminal server; in addition, the installation a terminal server should be in "install mode" when installing software.
Some application will work through a change to application mode; an example of an application that will NOT survive this is Microsoft Office. If Office is to be used on a terminal server, it HAS to be installed when the TS is already in application mode.
You'll do yourself a favour if you uninstall all applications that you want to deploy for multiple users, and reinstall them after the change to application mode. Easier than fighting with "unexplainable" software errors that might be caused by incorrect installation.
As far as installing applications on terminal servers is concerned: either install new software using the "Add New Software" wizard in control panel, or open a command prompt and enter "change user /install" before you run setup.exe (or whatever the program's setup routine is). Enter "change user /execute" afterwards.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msidnam
ID: 16986674
I went ahead and uninstalled and reinstalled my apps. since this is going to be a DR server i don't want to take any chances.

Thanks for all the help.
0