[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printer Problem

Posted on 2006-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a HP 5650 and a Dimension 2400. Recently the printer started printing really slowly. I mean a line every 1.5 minutes. I have no idea why.


I have done the following

Replaced the USB cable
Replaced the Printer
Reinstalled Windows XP

Why else could this be happening?

What would you try?
0
Comment
Question by:dallasgrp
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 16974861
i would try the printer on another PC, to be sure if the problem comes from the printer or not.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 16975373
Check and see if you have 'watermark' or 'shadowing' turned on.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 16976126
First thing to do is a test print from the printer, if this works then the printer is ok.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dallasgrp
ID: 16978977
Actually HP Support helped me to discover the problem. I was using Rhinotek Cartridges. Sometimes when the metalic plate of the cartirdge doesn't make good contact with the printer it will print slow or print spotty in places. It is a very strange thing and I would have thought it was a bad cartidge for other reasons because as far as I was concerned if the printer saw the ink cartridge that meant it was ok. Sorry to have wasted everyones time.
0