Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

doing chown and chmod in java

Posted on 2006-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Is there a standard java api to do chown and chmod?
I really don't want to have to have to Runtime.getRuntime().exec("chown blah /blah");
0
Comment
Question by:aturetsky
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:HonorGod
HonorGod earned 200 total points
ID: 16973732
no, there isn't.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
andre6b earned 300 total points
ID: 16978206
Not that I know of.  I think the reason is that Unix-style permissions are not portable.  FAT32 only have a couple of attributes, and NTFS has ACLs.  But you can use JNI if you really need the functionality.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aturetsky
ID: 16980149
sorry, I posted it in a wrong forum, I meant to post it in Java Programming.
0