Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory deployment of Acrobat Reader 7.0 is returning error 1612

Posted on 2006-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I'm trying to push Acrobat Reader 7.0 through group policy and I've got the MSI file that can be accessed  by the network on a shared folder where other GPOs are being pulled from but for some reason I'm gettting a error code 1612.  I've performed an administrative installation to the folder I'm pushing the MSI from.  Does anybody have any insight as to why the client workstations are seeing the policy, attempting to install on startup but doesn't because of that error code 1612.  Please help!  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jonathan_173
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 750 total points
ID: 16973220
1612 is an unavailable installation source. If you're distributing this in a computer GPO, make sure the *computer* accounts have read access to the share; either add "Domain Computers" to the security of the share, or add the accounts to a group that has access.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 750 total points
ID: 16974068
Also when you set up a GPO to install something you need to use the network path to the msi file.  I know many of the people I work with have made the mistake of using the local path (c:\folder\msi) and this will not work.  Check the path in your GPO.

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathan_173
ID: 17103246
Sorry about not responding back to this question any sooner.  I've been really busy doing a 2003 server upgrade.  Thanks for your inputs but I'm afraid all it was was a W2k issue where it just wasn't pushing it for whatever reason.  It finally decided to push out so I awarded you each half the points.  Thanks again.
0