Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I/O Error on Zip Drive

Posted on 2006-06-23
17
Medium Priority
?
1,752 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi!  I connect my IOMEGA Zip drive via USB to a IBM Thinkpad and go to My Computer and click 2x to open the Zip drive that has files on it.  When I double click on it...I get I: not accessible - I/O Device Error.

I have scanned and cleaned the computer of any/all spyware.

This Zip drive has worked in the past.  But all of a sudden, I am getting the I/O Device Error...

Any help is MOST appreciated!!!
0
Comment
Question by:SuperCPlus
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
ID: 16972489
Oops...The Device Manager says this hardware is working properly.  I do not have another Zip disk on hand...(but can purchase one - if needed!)  I usually disconnect it when I have finished copying files to it.  So the computer recognizes when I connect and disconnect it.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Expert4XP
Expert4XP earned 400 total points
ID: 16973184
Here is a free utility to test your zip drive:

http://www.grc.com/tip/clickdeath.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:seehear
seehear earned 400 total points
ID: 16973525
click o death test was for jazz drives, IIRC.  Check your cables and plugs, make sure they are in good shape.  Then try that new disk you got.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 16974151
I'd get another cartridge. Then also download knoppix and but your PC with it. If you can access the zip drive within knoppix, the hardware is ok.

http://knoppix.net
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16974167
did you put a password on the zip disk?

Regards,
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 16974443
an i/o error points to the in/output of data being wrong.¨
Possible causes are :
corrupted data on the disk  --> try to format the disk
bad disk                          -->  try another disk
bad drive, or cable.         --> try another one
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16974872
try formating the zip drive

Reps
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16974873
oops format zip dsik
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
ID: 16976604
Sorry for the delay in responding.....I am trying to purchase a zip disk....they are becoming a rarity!!  I will respond as soon as I try a new zip disk in the drive.  Hope that is what the I/O device error is!!

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ECNSSMT
ECNSSMT earned 400 total points
ID: 16976975
On some systems; if the ZIP disk has a password on it; it gives an error if you just doubleclick on it instead of going via the zip utility to provide the password...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
ID: 16977160
I don't think this zip disk has a password - I use the zip disk to "download" information from a CD drive -

Usually, when I attach the zip drive via USB to the laptop - the contents of the zip open up and I can see the files on the zip drive.  I select all the files, delete all the files, then a program on the CD will transfer new information (files) from the CD to the zip drive (It is a program called Avidyne - aironautic information - for an airplane navigation system)

I attached the Zip Drive to an open USB port actually on my computer - the contents of the zip disk did not appear, but the Zip drive was listed in My Computer - under 'Other Removable Devices' - so I went to My Computer, clicked 2x on the Removable Disk I:  (I did have a USB 4-Port hub attached to the other USB port on my laptop - thus the Drive I:  ( USB 4- Port hub took up E, F, G, H readings) and got the I/O Device Error (no error number though).

I am using an IBM Thinkpad laptop - come to think of it....I never had this problem until I added the 4-Port USB hub to the other USB port on my computer....hmmm.  Would this cause a problem of an I/O Device Error?
 
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16977632
actually, i have zip disks around. if you're not too far away, i could send you some.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
ID: 16978331
Thanks nobus ! Anywhere near Sag Harbor NY........?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16978401
belgium i'm afraid . .
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:seehear
ID: 16980996
Too bad I didn't read this earlier - I go to sag on weekends.  Too much rain this week end, though;  I didn't go.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17015759
can't imagine it being the USB-hub, but anything is worth a shot.

If you don't recall entering a password, then I'm barking up the wrong tree.
but this is the info referencing password protection on zip disks.  

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
ID: 17062279
My apologies for the late reply .........  got an excuse...but have a solution too now....I am sure you would rather hear the solution!

Another disk did not do the trick.   There seems to be a problem with the IOMEGA ZIP 100 drive.  

I have purchased another drive - actually a ZIP 250 so that my original 100Mb disks would continue to work (I only use this for the aeronatic software....)

Thank you all for your contributions!   I will try not to be as long in responding again!!

I will split the points....thanks again for your input!!
0