[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 Resource Kit and Utilities to measure comparative db  performance

Posted on 2006-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
SQL2000 had a test utility called DB Hammer in the 2000 Resource Kit. I can't find a Resource Kit for SQL 2005 on the msdn or any microsoft site, and am wondering two things:

Is there a resource kit for 2005? I tried to use the 2000 kit's DB Hammer utility on 2005, and it errors out.

Is there a good, generic test utility that I can use to create a test db and measure a simulated load on a 2005 SQL db, so I  can compare the results across several servers running SQL 2005 (I want to compare hyperthreading vs. 64-bit vs. Opteron vs. Intel and so on).

Thanks for any ideas on this.
0
Comment
Question by:rzup
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MikeWalsh
ID: 16973640
not that I know of. There is a new addition to the Visual Studio Team Edition Software affectionately named "Data Dude" right now.. that is available as a free download. There are features in there to generate data loads, do unit testing etc. I don't believe it replays a workload, however. I honestly have never heard of DB Hammer myself..

http://blogs.msdn.com/gertd/archive/2006/06/12/628547.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeWalsh earned 750 total points
ID: 16973655
http://www.codeproject.com/vb/net/DBstressUtil.asp

that is a tool similar to data hammer according to some blogs. It is still designed for SS2K.. But it may work for 2k5, and if not, you should be able to modify it as the code is available. It is coded with the VB.NET framework.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 16973667
See if this helps:

How to use the SQLIOStress utility to stress a disk subsystem such as SQL Server
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q231619#toc
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MikeWalsh
ID: 16973675
I was going to give him that link but it almost sounded more like he wanted to look at overall db performance not the IO, but good suggestion.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 16973685
And I suspect you are right.  I was about to post the codeproject link, but someone beat me to it :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MikeWalsh
ID: 16973690
who did such a thing?? :)
0