[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Power to mother board

Posted on 2006-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
After placing new power supply in system, (D845GLVA mother board), AMD processor, the hard drive spins up, the CD rom has power, the processor fan spins, I have not power to the I/O ports on the mother board, on board video or the AGP video card. Any ideas on what is wrong?  The original PS was for 250W, new is for 350W.
0
Comment
Question by:WLeeKelley
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:abarneslouortho
abarneslouortho earned 249 total points
ID: 16972575
well im kinda confused.. thats an intel board and you put an amd processor in it?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:bhanukir7
bhanukir7 earned 249 total points
ID: 16972622
hi there

the motherboard ur talking has a intel chipset and would work with only intel processors. thats the reason why ur computer is not coming up. u need to have a via or other chipset motherboards manufactured by mercury, gigabyte which support the amd processor.

so pls try to change the motherboard or the processor that should work

bhanu
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 252 total points
ID: 16972741
Assuming you really had an Intel P4 cpu in there, you might need to swap the RAM or the video card to make it work.  On the other hand, if the reason you replaced the power supply was because the original experienced a power surge or blew up, anything connected to it may have been affected by that event, including the motherboard, in which case that will have to be replaced.  Power surges are very hard on computers.
0