?
Solved

vdsl

Posted on 2006-06-23
7
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
beginner

i have
IP3 NA 75
Managed gigabit switch
vDSL switch
vDSL convertor

i want to give internet using my existing telephone lines, can anyone tell me the basics how to do this?

0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16972704
ammadeyy,

I assume you mean get Internet using you existing phone line and not give (i.e. provide for others).  Let me know if I am wrong.

Not posting as an expert on this type of DSL but thought this page (http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/vdsl.htm) was very informative.  I have not had the chance to work with VDSL (very high bit rate DSL) yet but I am sure another expert has and can provide more information or details.  Read through the information on that page and let us know what specific questions you have.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16972801
get internet using existing phone line...

what is the use of having a manage gitabit switch in the dsl network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16972883
can someone arrange it as a diagram how it will be
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 16974014
Hello ammadeyy, VDSL is only available in limited areas and is only good for like 4,500 feet from the DSLAM. here is a link to answer everything you could want to know about VDSL:
http://www.dslforum.org/aboutdsl/vdsl_tutorial.html
I hope this helps...Booda2us
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Booda2us earned 2000 total points
ID: 16975329
ONU>VDSL converter>IP3 NA 75>PC
The VDSL switch can be used to extend LAN without losing speed of transmission...Booda2us
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16975569
what is ONU in there?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 16975872
ONU is the Optical Network Unit...depending on whether you have FTTN, FTTC, or FTTB, the physical location of the fiber optic/hardwire interface..Booda2us
0