Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to view and copy files from an old hard drive that is a stacked volume from a PC-DOS6.x machine. My current machines are W2k & XP

Posted on 2006-06-23
7
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm looking for a simple way to view and copy files from a Stacked (compressed) volume taken from an old PC-DOS machine that died when its old expired battery gave it an acid bath.  I'd like to avoid having to build up a DOS machine, and I need to copy to an NTFS disk.  I'm OK with the command window but don't have VirtualPC.
0
Comment
Question by:DrGary83
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Picciotto
ID: 16973238
If you have another computer you can simply add the drive as a spare drive.

What program was used to compress the files? You may just need to install WinZIP or some other program to decompress the files.

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 750 total points
ID: 16973312
Nope he's using Stacker.

Best bet is to build up another dos machine.  If you need a dos with stacker try

http://www.drdos.net/download.htm

For information on drdos Stacker

http://www.drdos.com/dosdoc/usergeng/12ugch12.htm

You could then probably slave your old drive to the dos box and extract the data.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Picciotto
ID: 16973391
WinRAR i believe opens them
http://www.rarlabs.com/download.htm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:DrGary83
ID: 16973426
I don't see the .DSK extension on the WinRAR page -- the Stacked volume is named STACKVOL.DSK.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Picciotto
ID: 16973516
Try it anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrGary83
ID: 16973542
I'm going to let others comment until Monday or so -- I'm really hoping there's a solution short of "building up a DOS machine" -- Yeah, I could, but it kinda seems like someone might already figured out how to access Stacker files from Windows.  Unfortunately a couple of hours searching didn't turn up a good candidate.  Oddly, there's a *Linux* kernel driver(?) that claims to be able to read Stacked volumes -- but, uh, I don't want to build up a Linux box, either, and I *really* don't want to dual-boot...  Sorry to be picky ;^)

It may all be moot anyway because after about 20 minutes in my 2k machine, the drive got lots of errors and the system "removed" it, then scolded me with the "don't remove hardware unsafely, dummy" dialog box.  It was the only FAT disk on the machine, and Norton decided to put a "recycle" folder on it.  wonder if that hosed the file system?

Note to self and others -- always make copies of anything you care about before decommissioning a machine.  The catch is this: what format and technology will be around 10 years hence?  Aargh.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16974107
If you use a knoppix CD, which is a complete linux distro that boots and runs off a CD, you could try that. It is a rather large download, though...

http://knoppix.net
0