[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Intelligent Message Filtering - Missing Icon

Posted on 2006-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Ok so I am attempting to configure Microsoft Intelligent message filtering for a server running Exchange 2003 Standard edition on a Windows 2003 server. Exchange should be at SP2. I followed multiple instructions that tell how to enable the IMF in Exchange Manager but i am not seeing the icon. I am expanding Administrative groups -> First Administrative Group -> Servers -> My server -> Protocols -> SMTP and selecting my SMTP Virtual server (currently set to Default SMTP Virtual Server). I am supposed to see an icon for IMF appear just below my SMTP virtual server but I do not. I tried going in to the properties of the Virtual Server but i could not find anything in there either.

I was able to go in to Global Settings and right click on Message Delivery and I have a tab for Intelligent Message filtering, so I know it is installed. I can select all my filter options here. I also downloaded a stand-a-lone copy of IMF and installed it just to make sure it wa installed correctly. I am not sure what else to try in order to get the icon to appear under the SMTP protocol. The one I have not done is reboot the machine. Everything I read tells me I do not need to reboot the machine however.

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Atomic75
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
GuruGary earned 2000 total points
ID: 16973160
With Exchange 2003, SP2 you won't see the IMF icon below SMTP virtual server.

Try this instead
Administrative groups -> First Administrative Group -> Servers -> My server -> Protocols -> SMTP
Right-click SMTP and choose Properties
Choose the proper IP address and click on the "Advanced" button
Select your IP address and click the "Edit" button
Check the "Apply Intelligent Message Filter" checkbox, and click OK

I think that should do it.  If that still doesn't work, you may want to post a pointer question to this from the Exchange group under Apps -> Email -> Exchange_Server.

Or post back here and I'll help some more.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GuruGary
ID: 16973164
You can configure IMF (if you haven't already) by right-clicking "Message Delivery", choose Properties, and there should be a tab called "Intelligent Message Filtering".
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16973360
you need to configure IMF inside Message Delivery, then you need to enable it within each smtp server you want filtered (in most cases just 1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atomic75
ID: 16988292
Thanks GuruGary. Your first response did it. I had already configured it in Message delivery i just could not find it in the SMTP protocol area. Thanks again.
0