Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySqL Query Browser Error 1045

Posted on 2006-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
linux box running with WHM/Cpanel.
i installed Query Browser to be able to access my my sql db from my computer and i keep getting the error 1045.
any idea how i can fix this?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:djsoltan
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Khanh Doan earned 1000 total points
ID: 16973856
try use root user to access your mysql by browser or command line. "C:\mysql\bin\mysql"
default connection for mysql :
host : localhost
user : root
pass :

Bonmat86.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:str_kani
str_kani earned 1000 total points
ID: 16985189
make sure the user you try with has enough rights...
0