Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reinstall single AD sever with same domain name, will workstations user accounts change

Posted on 2006-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I had virus destroy AD Server, single 2003 server network, I need to do clean reinstall. When I assign same domain name to domain and then have workstations join domain after being rebuilt will user accounts with same names be able to join domain and preserve all local folders (i.e. MyDocs for ourdomain\username) on xp workstations?
0
Comment
Question by:AndykEE
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:itcoza
itcoza earned 1200 total points
ID: 16972899
Hi AndykEE,

NOPE...The domain security credentials have changes and so to will all the user account, computers and group accounts.  

Yes you can preserver the settings.   Windows XP has a Files and Settings transfer wizard that you can run to store the users data and ensure that you don't lose the settings.  Once the computers have been joined to the new domain, you will then be able to return the desktops back to the way they were before the crash.

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16972913
do you have a systemstate backup?

If so you can restore it to the DC, install a second DC .... format first one and reinstall and not loose a thing.

Dont run a single DC in the furture
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16972918
AndykEE,

By the way, don't you have a backup of the server's system state from before the virus?  If you restore this to the server, you will not have to do anything different.  The domain will be back in its working state as from before the crash.
*****************************
Regards, M
   
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 800 total points
ID: 16973376
Hi AndykEE,

IF you dont have a backup of the system state, and you are going to rebuild the domain (i concur with the above, a new domain with the same name is still a new domain), then you have to be very careful with the clients.

The workstations will still be able to log on with cached credentials, until you disjoin them from the domain.

Log on to each workstation as the OLD user on the OLD domain, and backup all their data.  My preferred way of doing this is long and tiring, but works a treat.

Log on as local admin
Create new LOCAL account
Log in as local account
Log off
Log in as the network Admin (if you have the credentials cached, otherwise, log in as local admin, or the old network user (whatever works for the next step)
Right click my computer > properties > user profiles
Select the network users profile - it should be obvious as it will be the largest
Select "Copy to"
c:\docs and settings\"local user you created above"
ensure that the new LOCAL user has permission to access (it is an option)
wait for it to copy
Disconnect from old domain
Join new domain
Log in as new domain user
Log off
Log in as the local administrator
Add the new domain user to local administrators
Right click my computer > properties > user profiles
Select the temp local users profile - it should be obvious as it will be the largest again
Select "Copy to"
c:\docs and settings\"new domain user"
ensure that the new DOMAIN user has permission to access (it is an option)
wait for it to copy
Log in as the new domain user again
Done

Told you it was long!


Hope that helps,

-red
0