[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MSI File

Posted on 2006-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Is there a way to bypass the different dialog install windows and have the install program directly do the install.  The user does not need to change the TARGETDIR.  I am trying to minimize the amount of click and user interaction during install process.


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ramrocket
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sumix
ID: 16974323
In a VS Net deployment project you can open 'User Interface Editor' designer, and delete all the leafs in Install->Start,Progress,End nodes
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rinksno1
ID: 16974618
look for a silent installation option (if any) that will do the trick....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aaronfeng
ID: 16975978
You can run the msi on the command line by using msiexec command.  Depending on how the msi was built, you might be able to use the /quiet option on msiexec command to avoid user interaction.  For more information on the msiexec you can do msiexec /? to find out all the options.

Cheers,

Aaron
http://www.geekswithblogs.com/afeng
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramrocket
ID: 16976124
sumix, I like your approach.  I didnt know you can delete the all the leaf nodes.  Do you know of any documentation on this.  Once you delete all the nodes, what determines the process flow.  Do you have a sample setup project I can take a look at?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sumix earned 400 total points
ID: 16979253

There's a lot of documentation about creting setup project with vs, for example this article gives some details about setup projects editors, including 'User Interface Editor'.

http://www.codeguru.com/csharp/.net/net_vs_addins/visualstudioadd-ins/article.php/c7245

To access this editor you simply select the setup project in solution explorer, then in main menu go to View->Editor->User Interface. If you delete all the leaf nodes in Install root node, when you try to install lthe application you'll get a window at start, but you will not see the installation progress and you will not know when the setup ends. So, at least Progress window (Progress node) and Finished (End node) should be kept.
0