Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Correction to original question  - Power suppy not working

Posted on 2006-06-23
7
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
After placing new power supply in system, (SY-K7ME mother board), AMD processor, the hard drive spins up, the CD rom has power, the processor fan spins, I have not power to the I/O ports on the mother board, on board video or the AGP video card. Any ideas on what is wrong?  The original PS was for 250W, new is for 350W.
0
Comment
Question by:WLeeKelley
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16973305
Is the cpu fan plugged into the cpu fan header?  Can you post why the power supply had to be replaced?  As I had posted in your previous question, if the reason you replaced the power supply was because the original experienced a power surge or blew up, anything connected to it may have been affected by that event, including the motherboard, in which case that will have to be replaced.  Power surges are very hard on computers.

You should also check the RAM and video card in another system to see if they work.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Purple_Sky earned 750 total points
ID: 16973418
I would think motherboard was damaged in the first incident too.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16973882
was it working before you replaced the power supply?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
ID: 16974065
I will once again agree with Callandors post, but since you say that the processor fan spins I am going to take for granted that your fan is plugged in.  The question I want to ask is whether or not you have the other processor power header plugged in to the motherboard.  It is a connector that has a clip on the side and four molded plastic connectors, forgive me for forgetting it's technical name.  that must be plugged in addition to your motherboard power cable... which i am hoping you have plugged in.

The model number of motherboard you gave us came up with insufficient results after being googled, hence I am unable to tell if this is a newer or older board.  Some newer boards have a wider connector for their motherboard power supply, and must have all of that power.  If you plugged in your motherboard power cable and there are still holes open in the power connector, you have bought an imcompatible power supply.  you need to buy one that has a 20/24 pin power cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WLeeKelley
ID: 16989477
Abarneslouortho,  Both power connectors are plugged in, and there are no extra holes showing on the larger connector to the motherboard.  My original power supply went out after i had changed my videocard.  But the agp slot has not been effected because when i plug in my video card, the new one, the fan on it spins.  My original power supply did experience an "explosion or surge" of some sort, i think because i accidently touched two metal peices together that weren't suppose to be in contact.  This did not effect the motherboard, or i don't think it should have, since it was not plugged into the motherboard when the "explosion or surge" occured.  I think the motherboards I/O ports have just gone bad, and that the motherboard just needs to be replaced.  It is about a three or four year old computer.  If you want some info on the motherboard go to http://www.soyogroup.com/products/proddesc.php?id=281, this is the motherboard.  It should be the SY-K7VME, I see my mom gave you the wrong motherboard in the original question.  Well i hope you can help me out and if you have anymore questions, I will be happy to answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
ID: 16989552
hearing that none of your video works and nothing else seems to be working, just powering up, this is what i will conclude:

1. Your processor has been damaged-if there are any problems with the processor, nothing will boot, but all devices will still recieve power, as the processor does not control the power supply

2. Your motherboard is indeed broken

i really question thought how you touched two pieces of metal together in the ps that weren't supposed to be in contact
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17189526
WLeeKelley,

Wasn't I the first one to mention the motherboard as the cause?

"if the reason you replaced the power supply was because the original experienced a power surge or blew up, anything connected to it may have been affected by that event, including the motherboard, in which case that will have to be replaced."
Even the comment you accepted says "too", meaning agreement with the previous comment.
0