Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with APC Symmetra Battery Backup

Posted on 2006-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
At our office complex we have a HUGE Battery backup system called a Symmetra made by APC.

It has the capacity to run our whole server room for 24-36 hours

Currently the OSD shows that they batteries are fully charged, but it shows and estimated runtime of only 24 minutes which isn't right, it used to display 22 hours or something like that.

I performed a Self-Test by following the on screen guide but it didnt update.

I really cant figure out how to reset that or make it update and I dont want to call APC at the moment so I wanted to see if anyone has bad any experience with this type of system and this type of problem.

Any help would be appreciated, if no one knows thats fine too :)

1parkplace
0
Comment
Question by:1Parkplace
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16973775
are you sure that it could power your whole server room for 24 + hours?
i always thought the upses power your computers untill they can savely shut down, I thought only generators provide power when needed for a few hours to a few days.
the biggest one I see is of that series 16000 va.
for 24 hours of runtime that is approximatly 700 watts or maybe 4-8 servers running on low to medium usage.

also, the batteries are probably old and in need of replacement if you havent been replacing them  but if you bought one of these expensive ones, you are right to call them for these types of issues and good luck with your UPS.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zuhir Elgmati
ID: 16974609
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zuhir Elgmati earned 500 total points
ID: 16974614
APC present good support so enter here :
http://www.apc.com/support/index.cfm
0
 

Author Comment

by:1Parkplace
ID: 17044886
Thanks ZuhairGmaty,

I was able to find my answer on that help forum,

Drew
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zuhir Elgmati
ID: 17063981
you welcome  1Parkplace , nice to heard that
0