Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto Archive for user's mailbox activated.  Archive "Other user's folder?"

Posted on 2006-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We are running Exchanger Server 2000.

I have Outlook 2002 on my computer.
I have auto archive all folders every 3 months to an archive.pst file on her computer.

My secretary has Octlook 2002 on her computer.
She has auto archive all folders every 3 months to an archive.pst file on her computer.

The secretary has selected "Open other's folder" which opens my inbox calendar.

The problem I believe, on the secretary's computer:  is that auto-archive will archive my secretary's folders and my inbox and calendar to her archive.pst.

Is this true?  Or does auto-archive apply to the current user's mailbox only?  It will be a problem if my inbox was archive into her archive.pst file.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jimdorman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cec0172 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16973499
Even if your secretary has your mailbox added to her profile instead of just opening it remotely, the autoarchive function should not bother your mailbox.
I have archived mailboxes manually when they are added to a profile (and I was the owner) but it has never happend through the automatic function.
Hope this helps.
CEC
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16979719
The only time that the secretary would auto archive your content would be if the secretary opened the other mailbox as the primary mailbox, not an additional mailbox.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimdorman
ID: 16985015
Let's see if I understand correctly.  

Auto-archive (which is set to run every 7 days) will archive ALL FOLDERS of the primary mailbox ONLY (for items olders than 3 months).  Good!

Note:  I have learned that when the Secretary runs archive MANUALLY, she is given the choice of which mailbox to archive.  As long as she selects her mailbox, no problem exists.

I hope this is correct.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16985204
Your understanding is correct.
As with many Outlook settings - automatic functions are carried out on the primary mailbox only. If you want to work on additional mailboxes, then you either need to login to Outlook with that mailbox as primary or do things manually - the idea being that the additional mailbox is probably not yours.

Simon.
0