Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I get into my BIOS

Posted on 2006-06-23
12
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a IBM Netvista 6269  I need to get into the bios and don't know what key to hit.  I have tried all of the normal keys.  If someone could help me out I would greatly appreciate it.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GTKINC
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 1600 total points
ID: 16973429
GTKINC,

You should be able to access it by pressing F1.  If there is a system or administrative password then you will need to enter that.  If you want to enter IBM's recovery program then use the F11 key.  Either key should be pressed just as the computer starts to enter the BIOS/Recovery.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16974840
if those keys do not work, try another keyboard  -  PS/2 is preferred
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 200 total points
ID: 16974945
In this case it is necessary to completely shut down and hold <F1> while booting.

Chris B
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 16975460
try this at the time of boot

ESc+F! or
F1 or
F2 or
F8 or
F11 or F12
if nothig work try del button

if you need to update bios here are the links
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-4JKPEG
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-4MVU4N#bios

here u will know excat what to do with bios or any error with IBM Netvista 6269

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=MIGR-45799#MemoryErrors

hope this should help.


0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SteveG00000
SteveG00000 earned 200 total points
ID: 16976008
This is the correct way of accessing the bios for your system

Press and hold down F1 and turn on the computer. If your computer is
already on when you start this procedure, you must shut down the
operating system, turn off the computer, wait a few seconds until all in-use
lights go off, and restart the computer.

(Do not use Ctrl+Alt+Del to restart the computer.)

If this does not work you might have to reset the bios via the motherboard jumper, or try holding ESC and turn on, should give a keboard error and give the option of going into setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 16983700
Prompt response and on the money.  Thanks for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16990454
In this case it is necessary to completely shut down and hold <F1> while booting.

Chris B

Sounds the same to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 16992332
I have reopened the question for points reassignment.  I didn't' realize.  Sorry for any inconvenience.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16993993
GTKINC,

I'm glad to see that you reopened it.  I wasn't going to mention anything but the same information was in my reply (http:Q_21897661.html#16973429) which was even more prompt. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 16994078
Split the points because each added a piece of different knowledge that was needed in order for me to get in.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16994100
Thank you for the extra work to do that.  I'm glad that I could help.

bol
0