Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email's stuck in Large Folder.

Posted on 2006-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hey guys I have this problem where one of my users email is getting stuck in a search folder called large mail.  It is affecting the communication between outlook and his black berry, where he doesn't see the email's unless he looks at the search folder.  Is there a rule that he may have created that I need to look for or can it be corrected at the exchange level?

Eli
0
Comment
Question by:oldskool75
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 16973466
Hi oldskool75,

Could you elaborate on that a bit more?

The "Large Mail" folder is just a search item, it isnt actually a folder (by that I mean that it doesnt have anything in it that isnt somewhere else)

Could it be that the user has a rule that moves email?  My BB users had that problem where rules were moving new emails based on sender - they never made it to the blackberry

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 16973557
You may be talking about the "Large message" rule for Outlook - http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=261207.

This option was in-place when remote users would connect via dial up etc to stop the connection from downloading very large e-mails.

BES by default won't download more than a certain size of e-mail so you should be able to disable this through Outlook.

http://email.about.com/cs/outlooktips/qt/et040504.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:oldskool75
ID: 16986796
Actually I noticed that they are only files with attachments are being set to the deleted items.  Is there a rule that I need to look for here?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16988495
If the mails are being moved to the deleted items folder I would disable all the users Outlook rules and then test and re-enable one rule at a time while testing after each change until you find the one that is causing the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldskool75
ID: 17019589
Did that and examined the rules carefully and saw that there was a rule that was created wrong...  thanks
0