Solved

Switch or Hub

Posted on 2006-06-23
8
503 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have two ip add's from my isp and three comp's, one notebook logs onto work, the other two are home use, will one of those small switch's from best buy seperate the two ip add's, i want one ip add. and cable straight to the notebook, the other line  will go to router for the two desktop's, or will a small hub do the same thing. out from the hub to the laptop, the other line to the router, switch or hub?
0
Comment
Question by:ezy2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 16973454
Hey ezy.

Either a hub or a switch should do what you are talking asking.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 50 total points
ID: 16973455
ezy2,

The switch will work better.  It will act as the hub would but manages traffic while a hub won't.  The flow would go modem -> switch -> switch port one to notebook, switch port two to router.  The routers ports would have cables to the other computers.  The notebook will be assigned one of the static IP's and the router's WAN settings will have one of the other static IP's.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ECNSSMT
ECNSSMT earned 50 total points
ID: 16973491
in my neck of the woods, they don't sell hubs any more so its a real easy choice for me.  But irregardless, SWITCH

But overall switches are cheap these days and they provide greater port to port throughput than a hub.  Remember that a 10mb HUB shares the 10mb between all of the ports.  A 10mb switch provides 10mb of bandwidth between the source and destination ports.  So a 8 port hub shares the 10mb bandwidth between all 8 ports; and collision between any of the devices can slow down the rate of successful transmissions.  A 8 port 10mb switch assuming that the devices were paired off and communication were strictly between the pairs (i.e. device on port 1 talkes to device on port 2, device on port 3 talks to device on port 4, etc) there can be a theoretical maximum of 40mb of bandwidth being utilized; 80mb if everything was communicating in full duplex.  

Also each port on a switch is its own collision domain; so you have 8 collision domains on a 8 port switch; on a 8 port hub its one big collision domain.

Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16973561
a hub is worse and finding one will be difficult, if you can find a cheap one let me know because I need a hub for an experiment
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16974055
A hub??? what's that??? I think it went the way of the 8-track...

As the others have said a switch would be best.

eb
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
snerkel earned 25 total points
ID: 16974400
In this application a switch or a hub will give similar throughput (both the router and laptop end up going out of the same port to the Internet). If you intend exchanging data from router network to/from laptop then a switch is best.

Hubs are great for packet sniffing, I predict the cost of hubs going up as they become harder to get hold of. So if you can get a hub cheap or free then hang on to it for a couple of years then sell it on ebay for a lot more than you would get for a switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezy2
ID: 16974591
Thanks to all who responded, will get the switch.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16975266
first thanks for the points,

second, I was thinking the exact same thing snerkel was thinking about 5 years ago and somewhere at home is a 4 port netgear hub; I haven't had the need to do so since I retired the hub as a "mini-lan party" device.  Just as a FYI, most of the managed switches come with a port mirroring feature that will send duplicate traffic to a port you specify; so you can place a sniffer or monitoring device there.

Also we seem to be in a transition point from 10/100mb to 10/100/1000mb switches; while the 10 mb hubs may possibly have a use at the lower end of the spectrum; it may become a point of bottle neck, per the traffic.

But yeah, I may be holding on to my 10mb hub for a little while longer too...

Regards,
0