Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Event id: 1004 Terminal Server licence issue

Posted on 2006-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I checked Microsoft for this error, does any one have the patch or where I can download this patch.  

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=827355

0
Comment
Question by:mpage
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:NYtechGuy
NYtechGuy earned 600 total points
ID: 16973639
If you call Microsoft, it is a free call - they won't charge you for the incident.

Alternately, if you have an MSDN subscription I believe you can login and download the patch.

Thanks,

Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpage
ID: 16973789
What number would you call?

Where di I get a MSDN subscription?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:NYtechGuy
NYtechGuy earned 600 total points
ID: 16973800


Link to support: http://support.microsoft.com/oas/default.aspx?ln=en-us&x=5&y=5&prid=99275&gprid=275322

Ask when you call, but it is either TECHNET or MSDN that you want a subscription to- the link is on the page I just linked to

/justin
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Booda2us earned 150 total points
ID: 16973942
hello mpage, you can reach microsoft at : 1-800 microsoft (642-7676) or on the web at : http://support.microsoft.com/contactus/?ws=support
hope this helps...Booda2us
0