Solved

SBS 2003 with Exchange SP2 OAL eventid 9126 and 9328 error 80070020

Posted on 2006-06-23
37
1,089 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Every day for the last couple of months I get the above two errors.

Event 9126
OALGen encountered error 80070020 while calculating the offline address list for address list '\Global Address List'. This offline address list will not be available for client download. - Default Offline Address List For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event 9328
OALGen encountered file error 80070020 (internal ID 500029b) while generating the offline address list for address list '\Global Address List'. Make sure there is enough disk space available. - Default Offline Address List For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.  

I increased the memory from 1GB to 3GB and still get the errors
This is a 10 user system so the address books are not big.
Exchange is on D: drive
9328 suggests not enough disk space.
C: drive has 3.96 GB free
D: drive has 6.22 GB free

I have just spent 2 hours browsing EE and I don't see a solution.
The MS KB suggests a hotfix but that seems to apply to SP1 sites prior to Exchange SP2 being installed.
The oabgen.dll date on the server is more recent than the KB article oabgen.dll date.

I don't know where to look to find  the actual oab file.

I hope you can help
Thanks
Mike

 
0
Comment
Question by:MikeHatfield
  • 15
  • 13
  • 5
  • +2
37 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16973580
If you're referring to the hotfix noted here:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/893353, I read that as just a requirement that at least SP1 be installed.  It doesn't say the the problem was resolved in SP2.  So it's probably what you need to do.

The "not enough disk space" is misleading sometimes... it has to do with large file attachments probably.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeHatfield
ID: 16973604
Hi Jeff,

That was a quick response.
May be that is the solution.
I really don't understand what the article really means. Can you enlighten me?
Specifically "Details.oab file attachment is 900 megabytes (MB) or larger"
What does this mean?
There is no way we have attachments of this size.
And just in case we do, how do I find them and get rid of them?
Would that solve the problem?

This problem occurs if you try to generate an offline Address Book from an address list that contains many addresses. You might experience this problem if your Details.oab file attachment is 900 megabytes (MB) or larger. All offline Address Book file attachment sizes are compressed sizes. This problem occurs during the rebuild process when Exchange tries to uncompress the Details.oab file attachment into memory. In this scenario, the uncompressed offline Address Book file attachment is too big to fit in memory.

In Exchange 2003, the Mad.exe process does not currently support the /3GB switch in the Boot.ini file. Therefore, the Mad.exe process can only use a 2-gigabyte (GB) address space. If you have an uncompressed offline Address Book details file that is 1 GB or larger, Exchange 2003 cannot map this file. Therefore, the OABGEN component in Exchange 2003 cannot successfully generate the offline Address Book.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 16973612
You CAN have attachments on Address Cards.  Perhaps someone has attached something to one of the address records?

So what it's saying is that because you can't use the /3GB switch (a special boot.ini switch that allocates memory differently for Exchange) that if there is such a large attachment on an address card, Exchange can't process the address book to distribute it to each user's Outlook on their desktop.

OAB = Offline Address Book... it's what's cached locally for each user in the same way that their messages are cached locally.

Give a call to Microsoft PSS and ask for the hotfix, it couldn't hurt, and it really sounds like what you need.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeHatfield
ID: 16973626
Jeff

I will call MS on Monday and advise if this solves the problem.

However if it is a large attachment causing the problem can you suggest a way to locate it.
I would really like to delete it (them).
It is very wasteful of space and we could change the settings to reduce future attachment sizes.

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16976350
You can view the OAB's folders in the Exchange System Manager.  See this technet article for the how-to:  http://snipurl.com/s8b7


Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeHatfield
ID: 16976876
Jeff

I followed your link and from there I found my way to a webcast on oabinteg which was very interesting.
I downloaded this and ran some of the tests but it didn't really help finding the large attachements.
I did learn that the oab shoudn't be more than about 1MB
Yet as we see from the MS kb article the oabgen is falling over becuase it is couldbe more than 900MB.

It just doesn't seem to addup.
I shall wait and see what MS have to say.
Hopefully they are not goingto charge me AUS$300 to find out.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeHatfield
ID: 17164347
Hi Jeff,

I'm just checking in to tell you I haven't been back on-site with this problem yet.
I expect to this week and as soon as I do I will report the outcome.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17164679
Thanks for the update, looking forward to hearing what you find out.  FYI, MS never charges for hotfix related calls.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeHatfield
ID: 17588503
Hi

We have still not resolved this issue
We will be talking to Microsoft again tomorrow (Tuesday)

Thanks
Mike Hatfield
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chakara
ID: 17620814
 We had similar issue with our OAB.  Occasionally get the client error, but more importantly was the 2 errors logged in the application log:

Source : MSExchangeSA
Category : OAL Generator
Events : 9328 and 9126
Both with error code 80070020 in the text.

Turns out we have some errant program on the Exchange server that is filling the System variable path TEMP with 0kb files - 36,000 of them.  For some reason the OAB generation didn't like this because as soon as I changed that variable and rebooted the problem was gone.

  Good luck!


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 17647733
Any news here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeHatfield
ID: 17688584
Hi

News at last.

I spoke with MS this morning and we attempted to load the hotfix onto the SBS.
Turns out the hotfix won't load because exchange SP2 is already installed.
Supposedly SP2 has the fix built in.
MS now want to charge $390 upfront for technical support to 'assist' with a resolution.
No guarantee of a fix though, but you still blow the $390

I'm impressed at all.
I have no idea where to turn now.

Thanks
Mike hatfield
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17688601
You could reinstall Exchange which would bring it back to pre-SP2 condition by following this KB Article:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202

Then, apply the hotfix prior to installing SP2.  Even though the fix was supposed to occur in SP2 that doesn't mean that it was applied correctly by the SP.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeHatfield
ID: 17688630
Hi Jeff

I just looked at the article you refer to.
While I could do this, it seems a bit drastic.
Also reinstalling IIS would be a pain.
It is also used by Trend Micro and a few other programs.
I wonder what else might break following this route.
In terms of my billable time I can see this exceeding the $390 MS want by a long way.
Another thing, same as MS, there is no gurantee this will work either.  
I'm wondering if this oab thing is really worth the effort.

I sugestted to the MS support person that since I'm gettng the exact problem described by the hotfix then MS should still help free of charge. He didn't see my point of view at all.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17688843
I've done the steps in that article numerous times and it takes about 45 minutes tops.  I also don't find it to be a drastic step.

So, to me it seems like a reasonable thing to try.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17688846
Also, you can't reinstall Exchange without also reinstalling IIS but again... it's rather a simple process.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeHatfield
ID: 17688890
Hi Jeff

I appreciate your position on this and I bow to your exptertise.
However, I am not confident that I would be able to fix things if they went wrong.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17689066
Which is why you should always make a complete backup prior to starting... the worst thing that could happen is that you have to do a full restore.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17779042
>>Also, you can't reinstall Exchange without also reinstalling IIS but again... it's rather a simple process.

Is that specific to SBS?

Because it isn't that way with the full fat version, it is the other way around - you cannot reinstall IIS without reinstalling Exchange, but you can reinstall Exchange without touching IIS.

The link you posted above kind-of proves that.

Anyway, I am only here because I am the new SBS Cleanup Volunteer, and MikeHatfield, it will only be 10 more days before this is classified as abandoned - if someone helped you here, please close the question yourself

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeHatfield
ID: 17782114
Hi Cleanup Person

The custoemr has decided to lve with the ongoing error.
It doesn't seem to impact on their ability to work successfully.

I still think it sucks totally that MS wipe their hands of the problem, just because the hotfix is apparently already included in Exchange SP2.THe fact is the problem remains.
It is a known issue or esle there wouldn't have been a hotfix in the first place.
Why should I have to pay $AUD380 for MS to assist with the problem?
With windows if all else fails the answer is - Oh well, just re-install it.
That's total crap, we're a software company first and foremost and I can just see what our users would think of that philosophy.

Thanks to all who tried to help but in reality no solution has been found.

Mike
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17782245
In that case, post a question here -> http:/Community_Support <- requesting a PAQ: Refund (be sure to add a link to this question).

As for MS Product Support, I am pretty sure they refund the $380 if it is a known problem that isn't your fault in any way (i may be wrong though, it could be refunded if they don't fix it)

Either way, I understand what you mean about reinstalling being a poor solution - the problem is, there are so many things that can go wrong - not least of which is hackers/virii or incorrect setup (or use).

Thanks for returning to the question

-red
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17798480
I've always found that if you just reinstall Exchange that it will not always reconnect correctly to IIS unless you have a clean metabase install...  But you CAN back up your IIS configuration before unintstalling and then restore it so that you get Trend Micro's site back quite easily.

I don't really agree that reinstallation is a poor solution.  It's generally the BEST way to ensure that you have everything set properly.  It's quite common on SBS to have to reinstall components, especially after they have been manually tweaked, or if errors such as you have expreienced occur.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeHatfield
ID: 17799607
Jeff

The thing is that you have to justify the cost of doing all this to the customer.
Assuming that something will go wrong or wasn't thought of there could be several hours of billed time plus the downtime cost on the cxustomer.

Then there's the cost to my company, we've spent several hours already researching this problem which hasn't been billed. That time would have to be added to the 'fix' time.

I think sometimes you just leave things as they are if they aren't affecting productive output.
Maybe do a complete re-install at another time or when the next hardware upgrade is due.

Thanks for your input it is appreciated.

Mike
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17800525
I completely agree with you about justifying the cost to the customer. I'm constantly advising people that it's important to recognize the lost productivity costs for clients... either by downtime or by delays in implementing new projects.

The actual time it takes to complete the steps in that KB article is about 30 minutes.  (assuming that nothing goes wrong... and I know... it usually does).  However... that is really no more time than it would take to just reinstall Exchange... there is perhaps about 10 to 15 minutes more to back up and restore the web sites.

But... (and this is where it becomes like Deal or No Deal)... you can just reinstall Exchange with the "chance" that it won't break IIS.  But if it does, you'll have to REINSTALL Exchange AGAIN in order to fix IIS.  Seems like the prudent thing to do would be to follow the proven KB article which should save you time in the long run since then you'll know that things are synched properly.

And what about billing them for "MY" time!  :-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeHatfield
ID: 17800558
Jeff,

'YOUR" time - point taken.
I'll tell you what, if I can swing it with the customer.......

How about an all expenses paid trip to Brisbane Australia to do the job :-)
Wouldn't that be nice?

Thanks for you help
Mike
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17800570
No prob... I'll wait for the email confirming my flight.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeHatfield
ID: 18074217
please abandon

Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18074268
ey?

I am recommending this question be saved and your points refunded - is that OK with you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeHatfield
ID: 18074282
I don't understand this thing about points.
I see how a person answering earns points but I don't know how I have them to offer if n the first place.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18074326
Ahhh, I see.

You have unlimited points because you have premium services, the 500 points you assigned to this question can be given to somebody for a correct answer - or refunded if you have solved it yourself (which is what I have recommended).

It is a bit misleading, you don't actually get anything back.

Did you solve this yourself?  I thought so, which is why I recommended the way I did.

-red
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18074460
-red,

Don't tell him he doesn't actually get anything back... when the points are refunded, he'll have infinity + 250 points!

TSE
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeHatfield
ID: 18074472
Well,

There were some ansers that involved re-installing IIS and Exchange.
Technically they were valid solutions but not a path I was prepared to go down.
So, I'll leave it to you to decide on whether you feel points should be awarded and to whom.

Thanks for your help

Mike Hatfield
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18074502
>>So, I'll leave it to you to decide on whether you feel points should be awarded and to whom.

Oh no you don't :)

You are active now, if you want to accept and answer or split it - go for it.  Otherwise, this will be deleted

-red
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18075641
Points Overview:  http:help.jsp#hi20

0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeHatfield
ID: 18075714
Ok,

Points Allocation.
To Jeff at Techsoeasy I award 250 point for persistance in trying to get me to re-install IIS and Exchange.
If this were a Windows 2003 server I would agree.
I also award 50 points for being willing to come down to the land of OZ.

However since this is SBS 2003 and we have FOUR sites with this issue I think it is more likely an SBS specific Exchange issue.
One of these sites has only been installed for two months and it's producing these event errors.

Cheers

Mike Hatfield
0