Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Proper way to give user access to terminal server

Posted on 2006-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
My first terminal server set-up I seem to remember putting using in security group i.e. TS_Users and adding that security group in Terminal Services Configuration > Connection > Properties > Permissions >  with Guest access. Last one I tried adding to  TS_Users (and individual users) to RDP Users Group in AD and that did not work, Adding TS_Users security group to TSConfiguration did not work as it did before. I ended up having to add each user individually to Terminal Services Configuration with Permissions.

I am now setting up another terminal server. What is proper way to grant users access?
0
Comment
Question by:AndykEE
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:AndykEE
ID: 16973571
PS this is DC in a single server domain, yes I know that is not recomended.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1600 total points
ID: 16974645
we do exactly that in our small sites, single DC with TS, simply add the users to the RDP users group and also add the group under terminal services configuration, you may also need to check the local policy on the DC and make sure they are permitted to log in
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vsg375 earned 400 total points
ID: 16975074
Hi,

Jay has it right. Just make sure that these users have the "log on locally" permissions on this computer. That would mean allowing them to log on to a DC, but since they are "basic" users, they won't harm anything in your AD infrastructure.

HTH
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndykEE
ID: 16978630
Where do I give permissions to log on locally? Is it Admin tools > Default Domain Controller Security Settings > Local Polocies > User Rights Assignment > All log on locally Properties > add users ?

Before post I had tried to do this in Group Policy Mgt > Default Domain Policy but was spooked by warning that if correct access rights where not given some things would not function right.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16978760
thats the correct policy - ignore that message, its just an additional security note
0