?
Solved

ASUS A8N-E Won't Shut Down/Restart after installing Chipset 6.65

Posted on 2006-06-23
14
Medium Priority
?
1,586 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
A8N-E - Installed XP and updated BIOS and Chipset according to ASUS site. After installing the 6.65 Chipset, the machine will not shutdown or restart properly. I have to give it the "one finger salute."
0
Comment
Question by:tmcghee
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16973595
note: updating the bios should ONLY be done if ABSOLUTLY necessary, that said

was it necessary to upgrade your bios for conpatibility if not, restoring it may help solve your problems, usually there is a backup of your old one made during the upgrade process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmcghee
ID: 16973634
the problems didn't start after the BIOS update they started after the Chipset update.....

wow I feel so, uhm, reprimanded.....

ouch....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16973666
Did you update all other drivers, as well...video, sound, etc.?

There doesn't seem to be any known issues with that chipset update, unless you installed them before the BIOS update, of which from your post, you clearly used the proper order.

A possible fix: clear CMOS. A BIOS flash may or may not clear CMOS automatically. Although it appears the chipset drivers caused the problem, perhaps there are some faulty values that need to be cleared.

You can also try to roll back the drivers to see if it fixes the problem.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16973674
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16973684
sorry.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16974829
try a system restore to a previous date
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmcghee
ID: 16977036
I want to roll back the BIOS to an earlier version but I can't. AWDFLASH won't let me install a previous version. I tried rolling back the NVRAID drivers but that didn't work.


Help...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16977152
Your system has a Crash-Free BIOS utility on CD that should have come with your motherboard:
ftp://dlsvr03.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/socket939/A8N-E/e1911_a8n-e.pdf 
see p 2.1.4 in the manual (or PDF p 52)
You should be able to use this to restore your BIOS. Make sure that you UNINSTALL (not just roll-back) the chipset drivers first.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16977187
If you want to try this before restoring the BIOS..
In BIOS Setup Menu>PowerMenu>ACPI APIC Support
...Check the setting and toggle it to see if there's a difference. Also check your other 'power menu' items in case the updated BIOS added default features that should be changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmcghee
ID: 16979910
The CrashFree thing ain't working as according to the PDF or the manual. When I put the CD in and boot to it it does not do anything to the BIOS.

ACPI - Change from S1 and S3 to just S3.


No difference.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:maramom
maramom earned 2000 total points
ID: 16980142
Did you check this setting: ACPI APIC Support [enabled/disabled]?
I don't know if this would effect your shutdown, but check that "Instant Music" is disabled.

The following links are from ASUS forum, They describe how to flash back to an earlier BIOS:
http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx?id=20060617055609266&board_id=1&model=A8N-E&page=1&SLanguage=en-us
http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx?id=20060607220150093&board_id=1&model=A8N-E&page=1&SLanguage=en-us
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
maramom earned 2000 total points
ID: 16980152
BTW- the suggestion in the first link above is to get your drivers from Nvidia before flashing back. It sounds like a good tip.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16980185
Sorry, The download links contained at the second link above, seem to be out dated. Do you know which version of AWDFLASH you are using?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16980504
>>There doesn't seem to be any known issues with that chipset update, unless you installed them before the BIOS update, of which from your post, you clearly used the proper order.

I got that order wrong!

ASUS site: To avoid crashing file system, please "do" update the chipset driver to below version prior to this Bios.

If you haven't had any luck with nvidia drivers, power settings, system restore, or reflashing, an XP repair install may fix your problem.
Or, depending on what's on your system and if you prefer, a fresh new XP install with the new drivers should clean up any messes.

For a repair install: http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0