Solved

Installing ksh on RedHat Linux 5.1 -- problems with build pdksh

Posted on 2006-06-23
5
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

We are having problem compiling the ksh package: pdksh-5.2.14
,  -- " ..  ulimit limit sized not defined .."    on an oldder  Linux (RH 5.1)
box.   Is there a quick fix for it? or we have to use a newer computer/linux
.  I  am a computer instructor trying to give a demo on the Korn shell to
a group of non-programmers, can't afford so many new boxes. Thanks.
 
0
Comment
Question by:zzhang2006
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 125 total points
ID: 16973764
Wow - I haven't seen a RedHat distro this old in ages:)....Glad to see a few still going!

More modern systems automatically 'define' the limits available to the shell, so I'm going to guess that RH 5.1 doesn't? As a result, I'm assuming that the compile process is just beinf fussy!

First thing is try and find out if you have the command 'ulimit' on your system:

which ulimit

find / | grep ulinit

Then try and see if there is a man, or info entry for it. I'll past my man entry from a RH EL3 for you at the end of this. The setting that I think you need to play with is the 'ulimit -l', but you may wish to try the others!

-----------8X------------------
       ulimit [-SHacdflmnpstuv [limit]]
              Provides  control  over the resources available to the shell and
              to processes started by it, on systems that allow such  control.
              The -H and -S options specify that the hard or soft limit is set
              for the given resource.  A hard limit cannot be  increased  once
              it  is set; a soft limit may be increased up to the value of the
              hard limit.  If neither -H nor -S is specified,  both  the  soft
              and  hard limits are set.  The value of limit can be a number in
              the unit specified for the resource or one of the special values
              hard,  soft,  or  unlimited,  which  stand  for the current hard
              limit, the current soft limit, and no limit,  respectively.   If
              limit  is  omitted,  the  current value of the soft limit of the
              resource is printed, unless the -H option is given.   When  more
              than  one  resource  is  specified,  the limit name and unit are
              printed before the value.  Other options are interpreted as fol-
              lows:
              -a     All current limits are reported
              -c     The maximum size of core files created
              -d     The maximum size of a processâs data segment
              -f     The maximum size of files created by the shell
              -l     The maximum size that may be locked into memory
              -m     The maximum resident set size
              -n     The maximum number of open file descriptors (most systems
                     do not allow this value to be set)
              -p     The pipe size in 512-byte blocks (this may not be set)
              -s     The maximum stack size
              -t     The maximum amount of cpu time in seconds
              -u     The maximum number of processes  available  to  a  single
                     user
              -v     The  maximum  amount  of  virtual memory available to the
                     shell

              If limit is given, it is the new value of the specified resource
              (the -a option is display only).  If no option is given, then -f
              is assumed.  Values are in 1024-byte increments, except for  -t,
              which  is  in seconds, -p, which is in units of 512-byte blocks,
              and -n and -u, which are unscaled values.  The return status  is
              0  unless an invalid option or argument is supplied, or an error
              occurs while setting a new limit.
-----------8X------------------

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
fm250 earned 125 total points
ID: 16974357
You may want to install fedora core 5. it takes an hour or so and save a lot of time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zzhang2006
ID: 17013152
Is fedora core 5 free?  What's the normal way to get it?

Thanks again.

Ze
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zzhang2006
ID: 17013171
I compiled the kshel without the ulimit, by removing the targget from the makefile since my RH5.1 simply doesn't have it;  it seems working alright.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17013348
I sensed a little from your comments that you may be (no offence intended) a little out of touch with the progression of Linux. As a result, I thought that you might like the following links and pointers:)

FC 5 can be downloaded free from:

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Distribution/Download

There are numerous other distros available for free download:

http://distrowatch.com/

Pick one you like...download, burn and play.

As your involved in teaching, you might like the concept of a live distro. You can give them a CD and they can play at home on their PC without installing it on their system as it all runs from the CD drive:

http://www.frozentech.com/content/livecd.php

Knoppix is probably considered to be the 'leader' in this area.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0