Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I change the Remote Access password?

Posted on 2006-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Just wondering how to change the Remote Access password on SBS2003?

0
Comment
Question by:citycoop
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 16973799
each user uses their std domain username & password for remote access to RWW on SBS.

Provided they are a member of the Remote Access group.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 16975791
If you are referring to changing the built-in Administrators account password, then you would do that by logging into the server with that account and entering CTRL-ALT-DEL on the server (or if you are currently connected via a remote session use CTRL-ALT-END) and then clicking the "Change Password..." button.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0