Solved

Can't ping external NIC - fresh install of SBS 2003 SE

Posted on 2006-06-23
31
647 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I'm working on a client install of SBS 2003 and have 2 NICS configured exactly like this: http://sbsurl.com/twonics.

I can't connect to the internet and will try McLeod USA (ISP) tomorrow to make sure the router is configured correctly. We do have an SDSL account with a static IP address (which was working before on an NT server) but for this new server, I disabled DHCP and the firewall per SBS directions. DHCP is working on the server. The internet connect light is solid.

But shouldn't I be able to ping the External NIC at 192.168.1.10 from the server? The external NIC is plugged directly into the router and the internal NIC is plugged directly into a Netgear switch. The SBS external can do 10/100/1000 while the router is only 10 but the connection shows connected at 10 so not sure this is anything. I disabled NAT on the router and it looks like R&RA is configured to do NAT on SBS (setup using the IC&Email Wizard).

I need to get this up by Monday morning and would like to know why I can't ping the external NIC for starters.
0
Comment
Question by:saxguy
  • 16
  • 14
31 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16974262
Hi saxguy,

Let's get this thing sorted out fast.  You state that you had NAT configured on the router and that you disabled this.  What device is establishing the PPPoE connection to the ISP, Your server or still the DSL router?  

Regards,
M
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 16975261
Still the DSL router. It is using RFCxxx something (I'm not at it right now but going back today). So it's not PPPoE. It's a static IP and pingable.

thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16975775
Did you run the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16975779
Oh, sorry, I see that you said that... Please post a complete IPCONFIG /ALL here so we can take a look at what's wrong with the config.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 16975886
Sever crashed last night. Brand new. WOn't post now. Now I'm in scramble mode to get a backup restored and the router has been set back to it's original state on an NT4 server. I just spent 2 weeks prepping for this SBS install and all hell is breaking loose.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16978108
Well, if this is your first SBS install, I certainly wouldn't have done it on a production server, on site.  It usually takes three installs to get it right.

So, now that you've been scolded...besides following the twonics example, what other guide or documentation did you follow to install and configure this server?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 16979199
I followed all the advice that was revealed via the links. But it seems to be a motherboard issue. It won't post (Intel server board) so I'm taking to the VAR (Equus computers) to have replaced tomorrow. That night, and O&O defrag was running against the mirrored drives after I copied over data from the NT server. When I returned the next day, I had no video. I hard powered off/on and no beeps, no nothing. Reset the CMOS, but nothing. I'll take out the serial ATA drives today and see if I can see any data on it from my XP Pro WS.

My install should be ok but there's the networking component I've not sorted out. When I get back to try again, I'll post the configs of both NIC's and complete router (Netopia R7100) info.

I'm not competely certain it was the SBS install per se. I have the NT 4 server back up and my clients will be back in action.

But I wasted 12 hours which sux
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16981063
Well, to hopefully save you some trouble the next time... please make sure that you follow this document for your migration:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1c39e0a0-ac03-43a6-a457-81e1695e5bb6&DisplayLang=en

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 17047233
Well I have the SBS server back running. The 3GHz processor apparently died (brand new) and was replaced by the OEM. I had data on an E: partion that is still there after I re-installed SBS.

So now I'm back at my office and taking my second attempt at testing and then deploying this server for my client.

This time I set it up attached to a DSL PPPoE dedicated connection with no router or firewall in between the WAN nic and the outsode world following SBS's suggestion for installing it's own DHCP server and firewall.

However, I can't connect using the Internet Wizard for a Broadband PPPoE connection. Yet, if I use the New Connection Wizard for a PPPoE (username/pw) attached to the #2 WAN nic, I connect fine.

My #1 NIC has a 192.168.2.x address and DHCP is running (although I have no clients attached to the local LAN). I want to be able to connect to the Internet utilyzing CEICW through NIC #2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 17047241
Here's ipconfig /all

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 PM Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-76-2F-A6-CE
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.10
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.10
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.10

Ethernet adapter WAN connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-76-2F-A6-CF
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.177.88
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

PPP adapter DSL:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 71.212.179.121
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 205.171.3.65
                                       205.171.2.65
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17048342
First, I don't recommend that you have a direct PPP connection on your server.  And it looks as though you've actually installed a software PPP client there?  You cannot do this with SBS.

You really should just stick an inexpensive Linksys or D-Link Router between the WAN NIC and the DSL Modem and let that hold the Internet connection.  Then follow the parameters you found at http://sbsurl.com/twonics

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 17048352
It's not at the client site as I'm testing the two NIC scenario. The PPP client comes form the Internet Connection Wizard (SBS's own). I do have a Dlink router to test I can try against a Comcast cable modem (non-PPPoE).
I followed the CEICW to use a PPPoE connection (username/pw) and it didn't work.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17048404
Well, I still don't like PPP on an SBS... but it looks as though you didn't configure it correctly anyhow... since it says that you didn't use DHCP on the PPP adapter, I'll take it that this is a static IP?  If so, you need to configure the WAN NIC with that IP before running the CEICW.  You also need to have a gateway IP in there instead of 0.0.0.0.

And is this a single static IP, not a pool of 5?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 17050702
>>but it looks as though you didn't configure it correctly anyhow
This was a wizard driven install from start to finish. It didn't work.

Now, I can remove the PPP adapter since it was just setup to test the WAN NIC/modem. Then I'll have two NICS setup like it was when I finished the SBS install. DHCP service installed for the private side and a WAN NIC ready for a connection to the internet. I'll hook the Comcast cable modem to the WAN side and re-run CEICW.

I'll then be back to the initial setup and can configure accroding to the http://sbsurl.com/twonics. But I have to say SBS doesn't do a very good job of configuring its networking when connected to various modems. I have yet to see a good explanation that covers using to NICS that really works :)
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17050738
Really?  take a look at http://sbsurl.com/msicw

and a visual for the ceicw is at http://sbsurl.com/ceicw

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 17052915
Holy Jesus it works...
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Ethernet adapter LAN NIC:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 PM Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-76-2F-A6-CE
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2

Ethernet adapter WAN NIC:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection #
2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-76-2F-A6-CF
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.10
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I used a combination of the following docs provided here and in an earlier support case:
http://sbsurl.com/twonics
http://sbsurl.com/ceicw
http://www.smallbizserver.net/Articles/tabid/266/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/76/Two-Nics-a-static-IP-address-ISA-router.aspx

Now my concern will turn to the Netopia router at the client site. It has a static IP address, is setup to do BASIC firewall, DHCP, and can connect 5 VPN connections.

What will I need to do in order to easily connect this SBS server to that Netopia modem/router? What would be the order of steps to get it working? This is importrtant becuase I have to do this work over the weekend and Netopia doesn't have weekend tech support.

Here is a print out of the router current settings:

IP Profiles Parameters (any changes here?)

   Address Translation Enabled:       Yes
   IP Addressing...                   Numbered

   NAT Map List...                    Easy-PAT List
   NAT Server List...                 Easy-Servers

   Local WAN IP Address:
   Local WAN IP Mask:                 255.255.255.192



   Filter Set...                      Basic Firewall
   Remove Filter Set

                           IP Setup

  Ethernet IP Address:               192.168.1.1
  Ethernet Subnet Mask:
  Define Additional Subnets...

  Default IP Gateway:                216.43.157.62
  Backup IP Gateway:                 0.0.0.0
  Primary Domain Name Server:        209.253.113.10
  Secondary Domain Name Server:      209.253.113.18
  Domain Name:

  Receive RIP...                     Both
  Transmit RIP...                    Off

INPUT FILTER SETS (delete this?)

  +-#----Source IP Addr----Dest IP Addr------Proto-Src.Port-D.Port--On?-Fwd-+
  +-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
  | 2    0.0.0.0           0.0.0.0           GRE   --       --      Yes Yes |
  | 3    0.0.0.0           0.0.0.0           TCP   NC       =23     Yes Yes |
  | 4    0.0.0.0           0.0.0.0           TCP   NC       =2000   Yes No  |
  | 5    0.0.0.0           0.0.0.0           TCP   NC       =6000   Yes No  |
  | 6    0.0.0.0           0.0.0.0           ICMP  NC       NC      Yes Yes |
  | 7    0.0.0.0           0.0.0.0           TCP   NC       >1023   Yes Yes |
  | 8    0.0.0.0           0.0.0.0           UDP   NC       >1023   Yes Yes |

OUTPUT FILTER SETS (delete this?)
 +-#----Source IP Addr----Dest IP Addr------Proto-Src.Port-D.Port--On?-Fwd-+
 +-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
 | 1    0.0.0.0           0.0.0.0           ANY   --       --      Yes Yes |
 |                                                                         |

Static Routes

 +-Dest. Network---Subnet Mask-----Next Gateway----Priority-Enabled-+
 +------------------------------------------------------------------+
 | 0.0.0.0         0.0.0.0         216.43.157.62   Low      Yes     |

NAT (this public range can be deleted, Should it?)
                  Network Address Translation
 +-Public Address Range------------Type----Name-------------+
 +----------------------------------------------------------+
 | 216.43.157.6    --              pat     Easy-PAT Range   |

What's the difference between the two IP's?
216.43.157.62
216.43.157.6

Should NAT Associations be turned off since SBS now handles NAT?

Now that SBS's NICS are configured to work I want to implement those IP's into the Netopia router to make it all work.

I will close this case and award points when this is working at the client site.
I am posting a new case re: the NT4 domain and copying data only (not user accounts) over to the SBS server.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 17063544
This from Netopia:

<my email request>
 Router R7100-c sn: 8638300 FW: 4.11.3
>
> #1 This router currently is being used to serve:
> DHCP, VPN, Basic Firewall
>
> #2 The following is enabled and/or configured:
> Address Translation Enabled, NAT Map List, Easy-PAT List, NAT Server
> List, Easy-Servers, Static Routes.
>
> We are deploying a Windows SBS 2003 server and it will be handling
> DHCP, VPN, Firewall.
>
> I'm concerened about which of the items in point #2 should be either
> disabled or removed in order for our network to continue to get a connection outside.
>
> Can you help with either a whitepaper or FAQ re: deploying this router
> with SBS 2003 server? Or else an email explaining what to turn off?
> What to leave alone?
>


~~~~~~~~
Thank you for contacting Netopia,

On item #2, if you have a block of IP addresses from your ISP, you can turn off NAT and configure the router WAN IP address as its  Ethernet LAN IP address. This LAN IP address of the R7100 will become your gateway IP address for your Server.

Best if you can give us a call at your earliest convenient to further troubleshoot this issue.
~~~~~~~~~~~~

Does this sound accurate Jeff?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17063808
You need to leave NAT enabled on the router... because with 2 NICS this is basically a double-NAT'd setup.  

ie,

R7100-c WAN             R7100-c LAN           SBS WAN                 SBS LAN
216.43.157.62  ---->  192.168.2.1  ------>  192.168.2.10 -----> 192.168.16.2 -----> 192.168.16.0/24

So, then all of your port forwarding on the router would be from 192.168.2.1 to 192.168.2.10.

Since all services on the network are handled by just one server, there is no real PAT going on anyhow... all open ports are going to the same place.

Also, I just have to mention that it's rather humerous that you said you used a combined result of http://sbsurl.com/twonics and that smallbizserver.net article... because the twonics url is just a pointer to that exact article.  :-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 17063942
ah, I see that now. I printed out the network diagram from the text portion and was looking at the URL at the bottom of the page. silly me.

So it sounds like I don't have to change anything then aside from removing the services (DHCP, VPN, firewall).

As far as the other configuration concerns,should I leave the following as is?

       IP Profile Parameters

Address Translation Enabled:       Yes
IP Addressing...                   Numbered (or UNUMBERED)

NAT Map List...                    Easy-PAT List (or NONE)
NAT Server List...                 Easy-Servers (or NONE)

Local WAN IP Address:             216.43.157.6
Local WAN IP Mask:                 255.255.255.192


                          IP Setup

 Ethernet IP Address:               192.168.1.1
 Ethernet Subnet Mask:             255.255.255.0
 Define Additional Subnets...

 Default IP Gateway:                216.43.157.62 (<-- can you explain this number and role Jeff?)
 Backup IP Gateway:                 0.0.0.0
 Primary Domain Name Server:        209.253.113.10
 Secondary Domain Name Server:      209.253.113.18
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17064229
You don't necessarily want to remove the firewall service from the router... it should stay.  You really can't have too many firewalls.  (actually you can... but one in this location is a good thing.)  This is why you need to set up port forwarding on the router.  

FYI, the ports which need to be open are:

25 - SMTP
443 - HTTPS (for RWW and OWA)
444 - SharePoint
1723 - PPTP VPN
3389 - RDP for remote administration
4125 - Remote Web Workplace

The 216.43.157.62 is the gateway for your ISP subnet.  I do find it curious though that you have a 64 IP Address block though.

Also, you want to change the "Ethernet IP Address" to 192.168.2.1

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 17065247
>Also, you want to change the "Ethernet IP Address" to 192.168.2.1

you don't miss much Jeff :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 17104214
Which IP do I need to have our ISP point the MX record to? 216.43.157.6 ?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17104503
According to what you've told me yes.  If that's the Static IP address you've received from your ISP.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 17105130
The server is online happily and I just connected my first workstation. I noticed though that the workstation kept it's old Outlook XP. I thought it would get Outlook 2003. Why did this occur, how can I remedy against other WS getting this behaviour and how do I update the first connected computer to Outlook 2003?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17111888
It would have gotten it if you uninstalled Outlook XP first.  The Office 2003 installer does not uninstall previous versions.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 17111911
Really? Funny cuz in the lab that's exactly what I had. OLXP and after I ran a /connectcomputer, I ended up with OL2003.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17112031
Okay, I have to admit, I've never done it that way because I always do clean installs on all my workstations as well...   so I'm wondering if you enabled Outlook to be assigned to the client workstaiton when you ran the add-computer wizard?  (or the second half of the add-user wizard which is the same thing).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17112032
If you are still having a problem, please post a new question since this is a different subject.

Thanks.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 17112048
No problem ..Users like their old OL anyway:)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17112118
Too bad... there are a ton of good features in Outlook 2003 -- especially the junk email filtering which you cannot run on Outlook XP.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 17112127
Eventually they'll get it. Gotta slowly introduce change. A new desktop is enough :)
0