Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do any web filtering firewalls block Google's cached links?

Posted on 2006-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I just discovered that the Juniper 5GT firewall with internal SurfControl web filtering fails to block the 'cached' pages that are stored by Google's cache servers.

IOW, if I visit google.com and type "sexy girls" I will get a list of web sites.  If I click on one of the web sites, the firewall blocks access.  That's great.  However, if you click on any of the "Cached" links, Google will display a cached version of that page.  That's bad.  Granted the images are blocked by Surfcontrol, but the text and everything else is displayed.  That's bad.

So I've given up on the Juniper 5GT as a web filtering firewall.

Can anyone suggest a replacement firewall that has subscriber based web filtering ON the firewall itself, and that BLOCKS google cached pages?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Softtech
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16975529
I have never used SurfControl, but does it have the ability to block based on URL's, NOT host names, but the full URL entered?  It sounds almost as if SurfControl is setup to block based on the host name and not the full URL.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
prueconsulting earned 100 total points
ID: 16989136
Websense blocks based on cached items but does not run on the firewall itself but can sit in line
0
 

Author Comment

by:Softtech
ID: 16989153
>> Websense blocks based on cached items but does not run on the firewall itself but can sit in line

I don't understand what you just said/wrote.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 100 total points
ID: 16989243
I'm not sure about the "cahced items" part, but Websense is not something you can run on a firewall, it runs on its on box.  Buy in line, it can be "in line" like a firewall, meaning you could have:


  users <----> Websense <-----> firewall <-----> Internet

users talk to Websense, Webnse filters.

It appears that your firewall may come with its own internal filtering, but it can also can use Surf Control or Websense externally.  I would assume than since it can use either of these externally, than when you use Surf Control Internally it is may not be a full blown version and may have limitations.  Have you check with Juniper to see if using Surf Control Externally will allow you to have more control?
0