Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

external drive on network

Posted on 2006-06-23
23
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a external enclosure with a 200 GB hard drive...Is there any adapters, etc that I could use to make it connect right to the network instead of having a dedicated computer for it....i know there are nas systems out there but really didn't want to spend  that much money for 1 and since i have an external drive now I figure I would use it...I would say the answer to that is no, but you never know now a days, there seems to be an adapter, etc for everything.


0
Comment
Question by:bman9111
  • 9
  • 6
  • 6
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16974017
What type of connector does it have?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16974032
You could buy a new enclosure for your 200GB drive that will attach to the network using a standard RJ-45 patch cable. There are several available. One such unit:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817146067
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16974047
This will do it for you, you can connect 2 drives or mem sticks...


http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=352


eb
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16974051
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
ID: 16974078
agreed with ebjers... here is a newegg link for the product...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16833127156
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16974175
Not bad, that's abouyt a $10 savings over the D-Link site

the wireless on new egg http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822155206 (about $20 savings)

eb
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 16974188
I have a usb external case that u can plug any hard drive too....

will all the above work???
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 16974199
I have a dlink cable modem and wireless router...would that work or do I still need additional things...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16974204
the above will work with your external USB case and your wireless router.  You want this one to work with your wireless http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822155206

You plug install the drive in to the enclosure, connect the enclosure to the D-Link network storage adapter, the storage adapter conects to your network wireless and there you have it.

eb
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
ID: 16974214
You have to have something that has the USB port to plug in your usb drive...its like this.....

external enclosure---USB cable----router described in links---Netowrk cable---- your existing modem
                                                    l
                                                    l
Network cloud-----network cable-----


there will be a setup on the router that we have given you several links to to setup the drive for the network....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16974223
The device in the links above is not a router, so you would still need your WiFi router.  The USB drive would connect to the Storage adapter via USB and the storage adapter would connect to your WiFi router via WiFi.  Have no fear, you have everything you need to make this product work for you.

eb
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
ID: 16974228
yes, please pardon my lack of viewing the product details further and disregard the crazy diagram i made... lol sorry..

ebjers is correct again, after purchasing the ADAPTER that is linked above, you will have everything you need

asb
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16974232
no problem, I do it all the time... that's whats great about EE we help each other and provide good info in the end...

eb
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 16974245
do they make something that does both...external hard drive and usb printer????

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 16974250
also why buy the wireless one....can't I just get the regular one and connect it to my wireless router???


also that seems so expensive....wish there was something cheaper...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16974257
I don't know of any that do this plus a printer.

You can get the wired one and connect it to your router if it has an available ethernet port .  The only reason to use the WiFi one is so you can place it in a location other than where your router is.

eb
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
ID: 16974259
agreed eb

and if you're looking for a cheap printserver, the good old egg has one of those too!

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16833315066
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 800 total points
ID: 16974264
D-Link has a WiFi print server that also supports scanners (the only one to do this) http://www.dlink.com/products/?sec=1&pid=482 it's a bit pricey but if you have a multi function printer it's well worth it.

eb
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
ID: 16974267
just for the heck of it, you can save about 20 bucks on that if you get it here...

http://www.thenerds.net/index.php?page=productpage&affid=2&pn=DPR1260

i have bought from them in the past, very nice people
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 16974274
but that device is only for printer... so i need to buy both....wow that a big price......I was hoping there would be something cheaper....I was just needing this for home to attach to my wireless network....

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 16974277
right now I have it all connected to a pc upstairs and i hate having to turning it on to use that stuff.but I might have to continue doin so for now....
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
abarneslouortho earned 1200 total points
ID: 16974282
okay, here is a review for you....

to attach your hd via a wired connection:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16833127156

to attach your hd via a wireless connection:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822155206

to attach a printer that only prints:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16833315066

to attach a multifunction printer:
http://www.thenerds.net/index.php?page=productpage&affid=2&pn=DPR1260

There, that should do it!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16974290
Sorry as of now no device that does it all.  To connect the Drive and the printer to your network you will need 2 devices.  You can also check out wired print servers, they cost a little less.  D-Link, Linksys, Netgear all good brands for this.

eb
0