?
Solved

delete dataset

Posted on 2006-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
vb2005

in designer mode i added a few datasets which are shown in the DataSources window. how do i delete one of them?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newyuppie
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 16974281
are u talkin about tables within the datasets????? if so just click on the table and hit delete.....
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Sancler earned 1000 total points
ID: 16974624
If you delete the relevant dataset in the Solution Explorer pane, the related datasource should disappear from the Data Sources pane.  Just a warning, though.  I've found my version - VB.NET 2005 Express - a bit clunky on things like this.  More than once if I've moved too quickly from doing something like that to changing panes or trying to build it has corrupted the files and/or hung.  So take it steady, and save after each successful step ;-)

Roger
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 16983733
roger, that worked fine i first excluded the dataset from the project in the Solution Explorer just in case, tested a bit and when everything worked fine i finally deleted it.
thanks for your answer
P
0