Solved

Connect A Router To A Router Wirelessly

Posted on 2006-06-23
15
895 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
How can I connect to another wireless router with my linksys WRT54G?
0
Comment
Question by:sof_combat
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Do you want to extend the range? You can connect them together by wire, but to do it wirelessly you would normally use a range extender such as:
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1130267578138&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sof_combat
Comment Utility
Nope, the reason isnt range. 1 is a modem with a built in wireless router. The other is a wireless router (linksys WRT54G).

I want to have the 1st wireless modem/router in one place, and the 2nd one to connect to it wirelessly and have computers connected by wires to that wireless router.

I really don't think this is possible, but you never know.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
Comment Utility
Why not just use wireless on the computers?  
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Joesmail
Joesmail earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Sof_combat,

Two ways to connect up to your current WRT54G.

Using a "Wireless Access Point".  This will have to have a cable directly plugged into your current WRT54G network.  It will then work as a "bridge" and broadcast the current WRT54G network as a wireless signal.
Description from Linksys:
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Content_C1&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1116519871597&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper#1116602224074

The other option mentioned by Robwill is a "Wireless Repeater".  This extends the range of your WRT54G wireless network by taking the WRT54G settings from the air and re-broadcasting it.  More expensive.


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sof_combat
Comment Utility
the computers dont have wireless NICs. only 3 notebooks do. plus 2 of the 3 computers have linux and i couldnt find a driver for my one wireless usb NIC.

This question isnt a matter of how to get the network up and running, its how to connect them. I could get it working by rearranging things, but I wanted to know if it was possible to do it this way.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
Comment Utility
Get a few USB WiFi adapters, for the computers with out WiFi, this is the easiest way to do it.

eb
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sof_combat
Comment Utility
The router is already wireless, so i dont need a WAP to broadcast a signal because the router is capable of doing it by itself.

Again:

I have a wireless modem/router (all in one) and i want to connect that router to my wireless WRT54G router.
This is not to extend the wireless range, nor is this because i NEED this.

I know i can achieve this by purchasing other equipment, but its really not required. I can just move the modem where the computers are.


This is to see how I can connect the two routers wirelessly.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
There are range extenders that will do what you want, connect to a remote wireless device wirelessly, and repeat the wireless signal and/or allow you to connect to the unit with a wire. To use the WRT54G you would have to run a wire to it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
Comment Utility
You can not connect the two routers wirelesley they are not designed to do this.

Your options are:
get a wifi to ethernet adapter http://www.kc3.net/broadband/accessories.asp (see the last item)
get wifi cards for the PC's

These are your only options, sorry

eb
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sof_combat
Comment Utility
Thanks ebjers & joesmail, those are all options that I knew ahead of asking this question. Its really not about connecting the computers to the network, it was about connecting the routers together.

RobWill: I sorta see what your saying now that you reworded it, I will look into that.

So will it allow ow my WRT54G router to connect to the wireless signal being broadcasted by the other router?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
>>"So will it allow ow my WRT54G router to connect to the wireless signal being broadcasted by the other router?"
No.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
A wireless router is designed to take a wired input (usualy from a cbl or dsl internet service) and connect computers and other devices to it wirelesley.  They are not designed to talk to eachother via WiFi (there are other devices for this as described above).  

Unfortunatly what you want to do just will not work
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sof_combat
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
Comment Utility
Sorry we coulden't give you the answer you wanted...
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Thanks sof_combat. Too bad it won't work, the WRT54G is a nice router.
--Rob
0