?
Solved

Trusted Domain & Untrusted Domain

Posted on 2006-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hai Friends,

I have a little doubt in some domain concepts. last day I configured my application to use MSDTC services on Windows XP SP2 Machine. On the configuration window I saw some authentication methods to be used for truested and untrusted domains. I can not understand what is menat by trusted domain and untrusted domains?.  I try to find that in net but I was not succeeded :(

Can any one explain that please?

regards
prakash
0
Comment
Question by:prakash_prk
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:mass2612
mass2612 earned 400 total points
ID: 16974269
I believe the basic answer to your question is a tusted domain is where the two domains have an existing trust relationship. Untrusted is where no trust relationship between the domains exist.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16974640
an overview of trusts
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/technologies/activedirectory/maintain/opsguide/part1/adogd05.mspx

A domain trust is a "link" between domains that allows resources, security and authentication to be shared between two separate domains
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:prakash_prk
ID: 17096919
thanks guys
0