[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 reboot/restart issue

Posted on 2006-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have an old PC running Windows Server 2003. It is used mainly as a NAT server and Internet gateway for all other PC’s on the network. Lately, it’s been acting up. Specifically, it keeps on rebooting itself every 5 minutes or so. I couldn’t even get to the Event Viewer in time before it restarts again.

When I boot the system into “Safe Mode w/ Networking”, it works fine. I was also able to boot “Using last good known configuration” and it’s been working for hours without rebooting itself. Can I safely assume that the issue has been resolved? I guess I just want to know what you can conclude from this. What is the most likely cause of this particular behavior or pattern? Any advice, suggestion, or explanation will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:qball419
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 140 total points
ID: 16974253
Based on the symptoms, I would think something new must have been installed. Most likely a Windows Update, but could be anything else, such as an application, some malware etc.

If you sort the files in c:\windows and c:\windows\system32 by date, you may get an idea of what changed around the time the problem started.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mcsa_2003
mcsa_2003 earned 140 total points
ID: 16974814
Hi,
maybe hardware confilcte or windows update or ...
right click my computer >>> properites >>> advanced >>> startup and recovery >>> settings >>> uncheck auto restart
make sure is clean no virus or malware ...

Regrads
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:darkeryu
darkeryu earned 120 total points
ID: 16975281
hi:

sound like virus...
scan the server in saft mode,if there is no virus found...
replace a network card maybe work.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:qball419
ID: 17015302
Thanks for all your response. I also think it's a virus and will install antivirus software on all my PC's from now on.
0