[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OWA and BlackBerry

Posted on 2006-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I would like to have some comparison between Microsoft OWA (Outlook Web Access) and BlackBerry mobile email solution, in functionalities, browsing and security.
0
Comment
Question by:gupisone
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ECNSSMT earned 500 total points
ID: 16976919
Blackberry- very secure as it mostly goes over it own network and Wireless Service provider's network down to the BB device.  BB can provide most of the info found per user's mail account, as well as a lot of PDS type apps.  Browsing is very limited from what I understand; we got a client that has published some html down to the device.

OWA - runs the gambit in security, its as accessible as you want; could be used as an inhouse solution just as long as you have a connected webbrowser, but technically anyone that knows your username and password can get access.  You can carry around a digitial certificate and it can cut down on the number of web browser out in the world that can access the OWA site.  OWA access is probably the cheapest way to deploy out to many people and this includes Outlook users.  BB is the most expensive after all of the equipment costs and monthly fees are tallied up.  

But then again, BB has always had a position on an exec's belt clip.

Regards,  
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17010870
Very difficult to compare the two really.

Blackberry is mail on the move - it is always with you.
OWA - you need to find an internet connection, then login etc.

Functionality - OWA gives you access to almost everything that you have in Outlook, whereas Blackberry is a subset of that. OWA keeps improving in its functionality - the next version of Exchange goes even further - I firmly believe that some people will abandon Outlook completely and only use OWA for email.

Security - depends where you are accessing it.
Blackberry - confined to the device. From a security point of view everything goes over a secure network and the device can be turned in to a paperweight very quickly.
OWA - it can be deployed securely. You are still exposed to anything that might be installed on to the machine being used to access the web site. Key loggers etc.

Simon.
0