Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to rebuild proc file system

Posted on 2006-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Is there any possibility to rebuild proc file system ?
0
Comment
Question by:raghuni
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16974821
You shouldn't need to! the only thing that you require from a RHEL setup as far as I'm aware is that the directory:

/proc

is created. Everything else 'appears' as a result of the kernel and other programs that are running.

Can you provide more details relating to this problem and what is 'missing'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raghuni
ID: 16975017
But what about prior versions to the RHEL i.e redhat 9 and prior to that ?
I am getting the following error message while i am booting my machine.

/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit line 70 35 Segmentation Fault
LC_ALL=C grep -g

/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit line 98 41 segmentation fault

LC_ALL=C grep -g /initrd /proc/mount


/proc/device 2>/dev/null

Welcome to /etc/rc.d/rc.synsinit: line 70: 35
Segmentation fault LC_ALL=C grep
-q "Red Hat" /etc/redhat-release Red Hat Linux
Press 'I' to enter interactive startup.
Mounting proc filesystem: [failed]
/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit: line 90: 42 Segmantation fault
LC_ALL=C grep -q .initrd
/proc/mounts
Confuguring kernel parameters: Error: /proc must ve
mounted
To mount /proc at boot you need an /etcfstab line
like:
/proc /proc proc defaults
In the meantime, mount /proc /proc -t proc
[failed]
Setting clock (localtime): Fi Jan 23 09:06:35 MST 2004
[ ok ]
Loading default keymap (us): [ ok ]
Setting hosname mgserver.net: [ ok ]
/etc/rc,d/rc.sysinit: line 182: 65 Segmentation fault
LC-ALL=C grep -iq"nousb"
/proc/cmdline 2>/dec/null
/etc/rc,d/rc.sysinit: line 182: 67 Segmentation fault
LC-ALL=C grep -q"usb"
/proc/devices 2>/dev null
====================================================================
For this i already found some solutions in this community. But, they are not giving 100% solutions it seems. So, i would like to rebuild my proc system.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16976572
simple question, simple answer: renoot
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 250 total points
ID: 16976595
The Segmentation faults imply that you've got disk corruption. Dack up all important data, and then start trying to repair.

With respect to the /proc dir, Only th /proc directory has to exist, and as is announced in your boot messages, this is mounted by the /etc/fstab file. Everything else is created as the system boots up. There is no need for you to rebuild anything else.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 

Author Comment

by:raghuni
ID: 16977600
Ok, i took my backup. Now to rectify this problem ?
0